Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by shprung on Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:43 pm

out of the blue, I can no longer program the 4 banks - only 2. The software upon 'connect' (I am using USB) shows only 2 banks and not 4 for all my 3 POVs.
To be sure, I installed the software, ver1.4, on my 3 computers (w7, vista, XP) and it all result in the same thing so I suspect the USB or the POVs.
I recall in the past that one of the POV was showing only 2 banks but somehow it got fixed by itself on later attempt. Now, it all the time showing only 2 banks.
Yet, when it runs the animation, I do see the 4 banks/images
I usually first connect the USB to the computer and the POV - I get a single light, I then click on the POV button and get another light. In the software I then click connect... am I doing it different than you, should I try it differently?
shprung
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 1:45 am

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by adafruit on Mon Nov 01, 2010 11:53 am

try clearing out the two banks you have (load in empty BMP files)
User avatar
adafruit
 
Posts: 11711
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by shprung on Thu Nov 04, 2010 2:41 am

didn't help. I 'write to SpokePOV' a one-red-dot only, for both bank 1 and bank 2. I verify and even read from spokePOV to make sure it got clear from the old image. but upon diconnect & connect I only get to see 2 banks. Next, I remove the cheap and upon connection it show no banks at all. I put it back, and again it only show 2 banks. what to try/test next?
shprung
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 1:45 am

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by adafruit on Fri Nov 05, 2010 1:21 pm

not sure what happened. but dont remove the chip. try uploading some patterns to the banks, maybe the other two will show up afterwards?
User avatar
adafruit
 
Posts: 11711
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by dreamer.redeemer on Thu Nov 11, 2010 1:30 am

I'm having this same problem now, on 2 of the 3 boards. I've also had issues with leds doing the opposite of what they're supposed to for just one degree, when near vertical.
dreamer.redeemer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by dreamer.redeemer on Mon Jan 24, 2011 10:34 pm

I can get the last 2 banks to appear by filling the first two, disconnecting, then reconnecting. I'm still having the problem with the vertical line, I'm guessing it's over/underflow of some sort. Is the latest source available somewhere?
dreamer.redeemer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by adafruit on Tue Jan 25, 2011 3:33 pm

everything is on the download page!
User avatar
adafruit
 
Posts: 11711
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by jrfoell on Fri Feb 03, 2012 9:20 pm

I'm also having the same issue on only one of my 3 SpokePOVs: In SpokePOV Soft I can connect and tabs for banks 1 & 2 will show up, but 3 & 4 will not. I also have the vertical line on the unit in question. Did anyone find a repeatable solution?
jrfoell
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 12:45 am

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by jrfoell on Fri Feb 03, 2012 11:54 pm

Ok, so I found some repeat-ability with my setup... If I write the original spokepov.dat and flower.dat files on banks 1 & 2, disconnect and connect again, I'll see banks 3 & 4. It has something to do with the 4 dat files I created, maybe something is overflowing? The files I used are attached, and for me to reproduce the Bank 1 & 2 bug, they must go in this order:

Bank 1: 612brew.dat
Bank 2: v.dat
Bank 3: wordpress.dat
Bank 4: batman.dat

When I write all those to the SpokePOV, disconnect/re-connect, I'll only see Bank 1 & 2. Also, when I read Bank 1 from SpokePOV I can see the vertical line is now part of image that was stored.

To very clearly see the vertical line issue, I loaded v.dat on all 4 banks, disconnected/re-connected an then read bank 1.

At one point I tried loading v.dat in bank 1, and blank dat files in the other 3 and to my surprise when I disconnected/re-connected only the tab for Bank 1 showed up! Loading biohazard.dat into bank 1, disconnecting and re-connecting got the others back.

I'm willing to help debug/qa this issue if it's repeatable on others' systems/hardware.
Attachments
sample bank bug dat.zip
(3.17 KiB) Downloaded 356 times
jrfoell
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 12:45 am

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by tony18183 on Sun Feb 19, 2012 5:13 am

Hi,

2 bank left in my EEPROM
I am having this problem now after I write into bank 3.
At first, I tried to write biohazard image into bank 3 but fail. I guessed some issue with the bmp that i upload. THen, I read bank 1 and save the image into "bank 1.dat" file. I write this .dat file into bank 3. when the writting was done i disconnected and reconnected again for verification. To my surprise, it only pop up 2 bank. 3 and 4 gone.

help please
tony18183
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 11:19 pm

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by tony18183 on Sun Feb 19, 2012 10:03 am

i installed it back on my wheel. 4 bank images show up..hmmm
tony18183
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 11:19 pm

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by neonglass on Sat Jun 16, 2012 6:28 pm

I seem to be having the opposite problem. My software is showing 32 banks.
User avatar
neonglass
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 9:03 am
Location: Wauwatosa, WI

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by cyclecars on Tue Sep 11, 2012 12:10 pm

I am having this exact problem. Was there a formal resolution to this? Do I need to replace the EPROMS? I haven't pulled them and I cannot get to the SPOKEPOV 1.4 source to see how it works.

I lost 2 of the 4 banks to the SPOKEPOV software. But they are still they running obsolete images. I am afraid to further load the remaining 2 banks with anything for fear it will eliminate what little I have working. I will try loading an older version of SPOKEPOV (1.3?) and see if that changes things. It sure seems like it it is in the SpokePOV code, not the firmware. But I did also see that mysterious stripe described right before the banks went kablooey.

Another piece of info; This happened on ALL 3 of my boards. One after the other. I really think this is the SpokePOV v 1.4 software causing this OR the firmware has a glitch during run-time in the code that handles the magnet event. I wish I could get the SPOKEPOV source. But it is not on the sourceforge site. The Windows zip file is empty on the site. That's yet another question. :-?

cyclecars
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 1:50 pm