Memorial day is 05/25/2015 – Orders will ship out on May 26th. There will not be any deliveries or shipping on Monday. Any order placed after 11am ET on Friday May 22nd will not start to ship out until Tuesday May 26th.

Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by shprung on Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:43 pm

out of the blue, I can no longer program the 4 banks - only 2. The software upon 'connect' (I am using USB) shows only 2 banks and not 4 for all my 3 POVs.
To be sure, I installed the software, ver1.4, on my 3 computers (w7, vista, XP) and it all result in the same thing so I suspect the USB or the POVs.
I recall in the past that one of the POV was showing only 2 banks but somehow it got fixed by itself on later attempt. Now, it all the time showing only 2 banks.
Yet, when it runs the animation, I do see the 4 banks/images
I usually first connect the USB to the computer and the POV - I get a single light, I then click on the POV button and get another light. In the software I then click connect... am I doing it different than you, should I try it differently?
shprung
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 1:45 am

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by adafruit on Mon Nov 01, 2010 11:53 am

try clearing out the two banks you have (load in empty BMP files)

adafruit
 
Posts: 11905
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by shprung on Thu Nov 04, 2010 2:41 am

didn't help. I 'write to SpokePOV' a one-red-dot only, for both bank 1 and bank 2. I verify and even read from spokePOV to make sure it got clear from the old image. but upon diconnect & connect I only get to see 2 banks. Next, I remove the cheap and upon connection it show no banks at all. I put it back, and again it only show 2 banks. what to try/test next?
shprung
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 1:45 am

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by adafruit on Fri Nov 05, 2010 1:21 pm

not sure what happened. but dont remove the chip. try uploading some patterns to the banks, maybe the other two will show up afterwards?

adafruit
 
Posts: 11905
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by dreamer.redeemer on Thu Nov 11, 2010 1:30 am

I'm having this same problem now, on 2 of the 3 boards. I've also had issues with leds doing the opposite of what they're supposed to for just one degree, when near vertical.
dreamer.redeemer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by dreamer.redeemer on Mon Jan 24, 2011 10:34 pm

I can get the last 2 banks to appear by filling the first two, disconnecting, then reconnecting. I'm still having the problem with the vertical line, I'm guessing it's over/underflow of some sort. Is the latest source available somewhere?
dreamer.redeemer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by adafruit on Tue Jan 25, 2011 3:33 pm

everything is on the download page!

adafruit
 
Posts: 11905
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by jrfoell on Fri Feb 03, 2012 9:20 pm

I'm also having the same issue on only one of my 3 SpokePOVs: In SpokePOV Soft I can connect and tabs for banks 1 & 2 will show up, but 3 & 4 will not. I also have the vertical line on the unit in question. Did anyone find a repeatable solution?
jrfoell
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 12:45 am

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by jrfoell on Fri Feb 03, 2012 11:54 pm

Ok, so I found some repeat-ability with my setup... If I write the original spokepov.dat and flower.dat files on banks 1 & 2, disconnect and connect again, I'll see banks 3 & 4. It has something to do with the 4 dat files I created, maybe something is overflowing? The files I used are attached, and for me to reproduce the Bank 1 & 2 bug, they must go in this order:

Bank 1: 612brew.dat
Bank 2: v.dat
Bank 3: wordpress.dat
Bank 4: batman.dat

When I write all those to the SpokePOV, disconnect/re-connect, I'll only see Bank 1 & 2. Also, when I read Bank 1 from SpokePOV I can see the vertical line is now part of image that was stored.

To very clearly see the vertical line issue, I loaded v.dat on all 4 banks, disconnected/re-connected an then read bank 1.

At one point I tried loading v.dat in bank 1, and blank dat files in the other 3 and to my surprise when I disconnected/re-connected only the tab for Bank 1 showed up! Loading biohazard.dat into bank 1, disconnecting and re-connecting got the others back.

I'm willing to help debug/qa this issue if it's repeatable on others' systems/hardware.
Attachments
sample bank bug dat.zip
(3.17 KiB) Downloaded 358 times
jrfoell
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 12:45 am

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by tony18183 on Sun Feb 19, 2012 5:13 am

Hi,

2 bank left in my EEPROM
I am having this problem now after I write into bank 3.
At first, I tried to write biohazard image into bank 3 but fail. I guessed some issue with the bmp that i upload. THen, I read bank 1 and save the image into "bank 1.dat" file. I write this .dat file into bank 3. when the writting was done i disconnected and reconnected again for verification. To my surprise, it only pop up 2 bank. 3 and 4 gone.

help please
tony18183
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 11:19 pm

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by tony18183 on Sun Feb 19, 2012 10:03 am

i installed it back on my wheel. 4 bank images show up..hmmm
tony18183
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 11:19 pm

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by neonglass on Sat Jun 16, 2012 6:28 pm

I seem to be having the opposite problem. My software is showing 32 banks.
User avatar
neonglass
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 9:03 am
Location: Wauwatosa, WI

Re: Can't get 4, only banks - what to try?

by cyclecars on Tue Sep 11, 2012 12:10 pm

I am having this exact problem. Was there a formal resolution to this? Do I need to replace the EPROMS? I haven't pulled them and I cannot get to the SPOKEPOV 1.4 source to see how it works.

I lost 2 of the 4 banks to the SPOKEPOV software. But they are still they running obsolete images. I am afraid to further load the remaining 2 banks with anything for fear it will eliminate what little I have working. I will try loading an older version of SPOKEPOV (1.3?) and see if that changes things. It sure seems like it it is in the SpokePOV code, not the firmware. But I did also see that mysterious stripe described right before the banks went kablooey.

Another piece of info; This happened on ALL 3 of my boards. One after the other. I really think this is the SpokePOV v 1.4 software causing this OR the firmware has a glitch during run-time in the code that handles the magnet event. I wish I could get the SPOKEPOV source. But it is not on the sourceforge site. The Windows zip file is empty on the site. That's yet another question. :-?

cyclecars
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 1:50 pm