Is it possible to use digital pin 0 and 1 when using GPS-mod

Post here about your Arduino projects, get help - for Adafruit customers!

Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.
Locked
User avatar
Adi777
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 11:29 am

Is it possible to use digital pin 0 and 1 when using GPS-mod

Post by Adi777 »

I'm working with "Arduino ultimate GPS breakout" and I'm using adafruit_GPS library. Furthermore, I'm using Arduino uno to configure with the GPS-module. TX digital pin 3, and RX digital pin 2, like in the example on the adafruit site.
Image

I want to ask if it is possible to use digital pin 0 for RX and digital pin 1 for TX, to avoid using interrupts when receiving longitude and latitude? I could't figure it out it by my self, therefore I ask if it is possible? Like in the image below:
Image

The problem I face is, that I already have to use digital pin 2 for another RF-module that uses interrupt. Arduino uno just has two external interrupts.

Can someone help me, please ?

User avatar
Franklin97355
 
Posts: 23911
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:33 pm

Re: Is it possible to use digital pin 0 and 1 when using GPS

Post by Franklin97355 »

You can modify the code to use pins 0 and 1 but you then can't use the USB to communicate or program without unplugging the GPS unit.

User avatar
Adi777
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 11:29 am

Re: Is it possible to use digital pin 0 and 1 when using GPS

Post by Adi777 »

Hmm how to do that? I was trying to that without success, do you have any examples?

User avatar
Franklin97355
 
Posts: 23911
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:33 pm

Re: Is it possible to use digital pin 0 and 1 when using GPS

Post by Franklin97355 »

I was trying to that without success,
Could you post the code you were using to test this? If you connect the GPS to pins 0 and 1 you would use Serial.read()

Locked
Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

Return to “Arduino”