Please be aware of all shipping deadlines before placing your order - we cannot guarantee orders will arrive before Christmas!

avrdude/FTDI upload problems...
Moderator: adafruit

avrdude/FTDI upload problems...

by Dan_K on Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:08 am

Hello again. I've been using my Fuzebox just fine for the last few days, but today I tried to upload a new version of my Minesweeper game that I've been working on, but avrdude can't seem to talk to my Fuzebox anymore.

Here's the error that I get:
Code: Select all | TOGGLE FULL SIZE
C:\Users\Dan>avrdude -p m644 -c stk500v1 -P COM8


avrdude: stk500_getparm(): (a) protocol error, expect=0x14, resp=0x41

avrdude: stk500_getparm(): (a) protocol error, expect=0x14, resp=0x41
avrdude: stk500_initialize(): (a) protocol error, expect=0x14, resp=0x42
avrdude: initialization failed, rc=-1
         Double check connections and try again, or use -F to override
         this check.

avrdude: stk500_disable(): protocol error, expect=0x14, resp=0x51

avrdude done.  Thank you.


I realise this is the same error that has occurred in another thread on this forum, and I've tried the following:
- Unplug/Replug the cable
- Rebooting my computer
- Checking the RTS hack
- Undoing the RTS inversion hack
- Pressing reset just before an upload

I have no idea what could have caused this to happen. The Fuzebox itself will run fine with the last program that I uploaded, I just can't communicate with it anymore for some reason. Maybe it's Vista being problematic, I'm running Vista x64.
Dan_K
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2008 6:44 pm

Re: avrdude/FTDI upload problems...

by adafruit on Mon Dec 29, 2008 12:17 pm

does the red LED blink a couple times when you reset it?
User avatar
adafruit
 
Posts: 11779
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: avrdude/FTDI upload problems...

by Dan_K on Mon Dec 29, 2008 12:44 pm

Yes. When I press the reset button on the board the LED blinks 3 times. When I plug the cable into the board (the DC cable is not plugged in, just the FTDI/audio/video/controller cables) the LED blinks 3 times, and also blinks when I try to run avrdude; which makes me think that the bootloader hasn't been overwritten...

Initially, it was on the port COM6, but after plugging in the cable again (from the USB port, not the board) it changed to COM7, and has since changed again to COM8; I don't know if this affects anything.
Dan_K
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2008 6:44 pm

Re: avrdude/FTDI upload problems...

by adafruit on Mon Dec 29, 2008 3:51 pm

whenever the com port changes, it also changes the RTS on-close setting (annoying!) perhaps try setting it again?
User avatar
adafruit
 
Posts: 11779
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: avrdude/FTDI upload problems...

by Dan_K on Mon Dec 29, 2008 4:11 pm

No such luck unfortunately :( I have tried disabling and then re-enabling the port in the device manager also, but no change came from it.
Dan_K
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2008 6:44 pm

Re: avrdude/FTDI upload problems...

by jleemero on Fri Jan 02, 2009 3:52 am

Same problem I was having, and hey look, he's using Vista. Just like me.
jleemero
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:56 am

Re: avrdude/FTDI upload problems...

by adafruit on Sat Jan 03, 2009 5:24 pm

oh argh. do either of you happen to have a scope? i need to install vista on something so i can test it, its very finicky :D
User avatar
adafruit
 
Posts: 11779
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: avrdude/FTDI upload problems...

by Dan_K on Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:54 am

Unfortunately, I don't have a scope. I'm new to the electronics side of things (coming from programming) so all I have is a multimeter :(
Dan_K
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2008 6:44 pm

Re: avrdude/FTDI upload problems...

by adafruit on Tue Jan 06, 2009 12:08 pm

ok, i havent had time to install vista so maybe you can try this:
put a wire between the yellow and orange pins on the FTDI cable
open up hyperterm or whatever, and connect to the comm port (any baud rate)
type stuff, does it get echoed?
User avatar
adafruit
 
Posts: 11779
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: avrdude/FTDI upload problems...

by jleemero on Tue Jan 06, 2009 8:18 pm

Doesn't work for me.

I use AbsoluteTelnet. (Vista doesn't come with HyperTerm, sadly.)
jleemero
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:56 am

Re: avrdude/FTDI upload problems...

by adafruit on Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:47 pm

really??? are you sure the wire is connecting the orange and yellow cables, you dont have any hardware handshaking / flow control, etc?
User avatar
adafruit
 
Posts: 11779
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: avrdude/FTDI upload problems...

by jleemero on Tue Jan 06, 2009 10:16 pm

ladyada wrote:really??? are you sure the wire is connecting the orange and yellow cables, you dont have any hardware handshaking / flow control, etc?

Orange and Yellow.
NOTHING is happening, at all.

Now, as a note, I only ever use this thing for Telnet, this is the FIRST time I've ever used anything but hyperterm to connect directly to a COM port like this.
I really with Vista had Hyperterm :(

I'm just glad I got my USBTinyISP working, so I can at least still use my Fuzebox until this issue is sorted out.
jleemero
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:56 am

Re: avrdude/FTDI upload problems...

by uze6666 on Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:01 pm

I'm just glad I got my USBTinyISP working, so I can at least still use my Fuzebox until this issue is sorted out.

So if you can use ISP, why exactly do you still want to use the FTDI/Serial way?

Uze
uze6666
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:00 pm

Re: avrdude/FTDI upload problems...

by jleemero on Wed Jan 07, 2009 11:39 pm

uze6666 wrote:
I'm just glad I got my USBTinyISP working, so I can at least still use my Fuzebox until this issue is sorted out.

So if you can use ISP, why exactly do you still want to use the FTDI/Serial way?

Uze

Simplicity, only 1 cable. :P
jleemero
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:56 am

Re: avrdude/FTDI upload problems...

by adafruit on Thu Jan 08, 2009 1:33 pm

the ftdi cable is a bit faster too, actually.
i'm somewhat suspicious of the FTDI driver, since it doesnt seem like the cable 'works at all' under vista
do you recall which driver you downloaded?
User avatar
adafruit
 
Posts: 11779
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc