Xbee Adapter always needs to be reset!?
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Xbee Adapter always needs to be reset!?

by rob drizzle on Fri Jan 18, 2013 12:34 am

No matter what I do I always need to reset the adapter to configure, update, read the xbee... I have tried with two different modems and its the same. I tried uninstalling the drivers and both the TTL232 cable and a FTDI friend but no change. The solder joints look fine...

Any ideas?
rob drizzle
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 6:14 pm

Re: Xbee Adapter always needs to be reset!?

by adafruit_support_bill on Fri Jan 18, 2013 6:35 am

What do you mean by "reset the adapter"? The adapter is just a voltage regulator and a level shifter chip.
User avatar
adafruit_support_bill
 
Posts: 31041
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 10:11 am

Re: Xbee Adapter always needs to be reset!?

by rob drizzle on Fri Jan 18, 2013 9:46 am

when I go to program the xbee, I always get the "Action Required" pop-up that tells you to press the reset button or in the adapter's case jumper it. After a reset, it will program and then if I change a parameter and try to write, I get the same pop-up and have to reset again.

This happens if I test/query it too. After the reset, I get the test info but if I test again, I get the Actio Required window and have to reset again.
rob drizzle
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 6:14 pm

Re: Xbee Adapter always needs to be reset!?

by adafruit_support_bill on Fri Jan 18, 2013 9:59 am

I see, so XCTU is telling you that the XBee module needs to be reset. You might want to check over on the Digi forums. The Digi engineers can probably tell you what is going on. http://forums.digi.com
User avatar
adafruit_support_bill
 
Posts: 31041
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 10:11 am