Please be aware of all shipping deadlines before placing your order - we cannot guarantee orders will arrive before Christmas!

3 XBees connection
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

3 XBees connection

by Orand on Sat Feb 23, 2013 7:17 am

Dear Forum members,

I have been trying to connect 3 XBees series 1 for the last few days with no success.
I tried line passing method with 2 XBees and it worked but not for 3 XBees. Let me describe what I am trying to do.
I have three sensors (touch, tilt and force). The touch sensor is connected to XBee 1 and an Arduino Duemilanove and the other two sensors (tilt and force) are connected to XBee 2 and one more Arduino Duemilanove. I am trying to send signal from these two XBees to XBee 3 connected to a computer which is acting as an end receiver . The three sensors status will be either ON or OFF.

For the tilt and force sensors, I can have 'a', 'b', 'c' and 'd' based on the truth table shown below.

Force | Tilt | Output XBee 2
---------------------------------------
0 | 0 | a
0 | 1 | b
1 | 0 | c
1 | 1 | d


I am thinking to send the four characters (a, b, c, and d) from XBee 2 to XBee 1 connected to touch sensor to make this truth table.

Touch | Output XBee 2 | Output XBee 1
------------------------------------------------
0 | a | no output
0 | b | move motor
0 | c | move motor
0 | d | move motor
1 | a | no output
1 | b | no output
1 | c | no output
1 | d | no output


Then, I wish to send the output of XBee 1 to XBee 3.

Question: How can I connect these three XBees? Should I make XBee 1 to talk just to XBee 2 and XBee 2 to just talk to XBee 3?

I would appreciate any feedback and assistance very much. Thank you very much.
Orand
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 8:25 am

Re: 3 XBees connection

by adafruit_support_rick on Sat Feb 23, 2013 11:07 am

Sounds like you might need a mesh topology? You might have better luck with this question over at the Digi XBee forum

adafruit_support_rick
 
Posts: 14521
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 11:42 am
Location: Buffalo, NY