Ice Tube Clock won't fit in case
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Ice Tube Clock won't fit in case

by musicnvrstops on Sat Feb 02, 2013 11:45 am

I just built my Ice Tube Clock last night, and I'm having a hard time getting it to fit into the case. The clock works great, but it appears that the assembled clock it too long to fit into the case.

I have a couple ideas as to what I could do to make this fit, but I'm curious if anyone else has run into this issue. I did notice the case building instructions refer to a "plastic side piece with a hole in it". Both of my side pieces are identical and neither appear to have any hole in the side. It does seem to me that if one of those had a hole, my clock would fit together just fine.

If that's not the issue, my last resort would be to try and detach the tube and attempt to get the tube closer to the board. Unfortunately, it's pretty close already.

Here are some pictures, does anyone have any ideas?

side-panels.jpg
Identical side panels, without any holes
side-panels.jpg (441.71 KiB) Viewed 405 times


soldered-tube.jpg
Tube soldered to board
soldered-tube.jpg (379.11 KiB) Viewed 405 times


fully-assembled.jpg
Fully assembled
fully-assembled.jpg (380.44 KiB) Viewed 405 times
musicnvrstops
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 11:31 am

Re: Ice Tube Clock won't fit in case

by musicnvrstops on Sat Feb 02, 2013 12:01 pm

Based on some other pictures I've found, it sure looks like I was sent an incorrect side piece. Can anyone confirm this?

http://www.flickr.com/photos/madworm_de/3954071121/in/photostream/

http://www.ladyada.net/images/icetube/sideclamp2.jpg
musicnvrstops
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 11:31 am

Re: Ice Tube Clock won't fit in case

by adafruit_support_bill on Sat Feb 02, 2013 12:32 pm

Yes, one of them should have a hole in it for the tip of the tube. Contact support@adafruit.com with a link to this thread and we'll send you out the correct part.
User avatar
adafruit_support_bill
 
Posts: 30747
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 10:11 am