Panavise base?
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Panavise base?

by dmpyron on Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:07 pm

Does the Panavise Jr. require a base? I went by Fry's the other day (looking for a switch, not a router) and checked out the Panavise stuff. Ouch!!! Adafruit's prices are much easier to swallow. Ooops, Radio Shed has better prices on solder and wicks than Fry's!

Since I'm working off our banned table, which has a 3 cm granite top, drilling holes isn't an option. Either because of the granite or because Carol would drill my head :shock: . And the same applies to the dining room table (only more so). So I'll need a base???
dmpyron
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 11:14 am

Re: Panavise base?

by adafruit_support_bill on Tue Feb 19, 2013 10:34 am

I use the panavise jr as-is. The small base that comes with it is stable enough for most work.

They have a larger base that the jr. base will attach to. But a slab of plywood will work too - if you think you need the additional stability.
User avatar
adafruit_support_bill
 
Posts: 31751
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 10:11 am

Re: Panavise base?

by george graves on Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:54 pm

I like to use 3/4" MDF It's super dense. Then I put a couple of rubber feet on the bottom too - really rock solid.
New blog - www.digitalunderpants.com
User avatar
george graves
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:10 am
Location: Seattle, WA