Arduino Mega 2560 R3
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Re: Arduino Mega 2560 R3

by CircuitBurner on Mon Jun 03, 2013 3:07 pm

I was talking about physically pulling the digital I/O lines out with fingers, hehe.
Im working on a english/spanish translator bot and in testing stages, its repeating phrases and sentences between an interval.
I had to pull out the I/O wires to upload...then I got smart and used a small reed relay DPST (dual pole, single throw) and used a momentary push button that energizes the coil and opens two circuits at once... Digital 1, and 0.
When sketch loads, release button... stupid simple but it sure makes things easier.
AMSAT terrestrial loc - (grid square) EM-12

wings are for fairies, and runways are for fashion models!
User avatar
CircuitBurner
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 2:18 am
Location: grand prairie, texas

Re: Arduino Mega 2560 R3

by zombience on Sun Jun 09, 2013 12:20 am

I am having this exact same problem. I've been using the Mega for about two weeks now, just uploading simple test sketches and such, and suddenly I cannot upload anything and am getting the same error message.

I'm confused as this unit was working today, and now, two hours later, is unresponsive to uploading. I'm working in OSX, so I'm not sure about this being a PC issue. I tried downgrading the arduino software to 1.03, upgrading to 1.05, and none of these seem to work. Not sure how to go about this, but I'm in a similar position as the orignal poster here, where I require the Mega's number of pins, and I have a project that is to go live in about a week and a half.

What other solutions can I try?
zombience
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 8:38 pm

Re: Arduino Mega 2560 R3

by adafruit_support_bill on Sun Jun 09, 2013 6:17 am

I'm working in OSX, so I'm not sure about this being a PC issue.

It is probably not a PC issue. Please ignore the misinformation in this thread. Let's start with the basics:

What error message do you see when you try to upload?
Does your computer recognize the Mega when you plug it in?
Is there any LED activity when you attempt to upload to the Mega?
User avatar
adafruit_support_bill
 
Posts: 31727
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 10:11 am

Re: Arduino Mega 2560 R3

by IronYeti on Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:04 am

My 2 cents ... I had the exact same error messages, and got my issue resolved after reading @CircuitBurner's comments. I have an Ultimate GPS unit wired to digital ports 0 and 1, and that seems to be what was blocking my uploads. When I disable the GPS it stops dumping data and then I can do my uploads. Looks like I'll be resoldering my wires to some other ports and leaving 0 & 1 open. Seems silly to me. Thank you @CircuitBurner.

FWIW, here's my configuration in case anyone else is comparing/contrasting: brand new Mega, Arduino 1.0.5 software, proper drivers, Win 7 64bit, Ethernet shield w/SD card, Ultimate GPS wired into custom shield, also using external 6V power supply, 34k program.
IronYeti
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 10:47 pm

Re: Arduino Mega 2560 R3

by adafruit_support_bill on Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:38 am

leaving 0 & 1 open. Seems silly to me

Not silly at all. Digital 0 and digital 1 are also known as Rx and Tx. These pins are connected to the USB/Serial converter and are used for serial communication and program upload.
User avatar
adafruit_support_bill
 
Posts: 31727
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 10:11 am

Re: Arduino Mega 2560 R3

by Beauregard on Sat Oct 26, 2013 7:58 pm

I realize this is an old thread, and I don't know if it is proper ettiquite to post on them, but I am having the exact same error message.

Arduino Mega R1

"Binary sketch size: 1,632 bytes (of a 258,048 byte maximum)
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_getsync(): timeout communicating with programmer"

I have pulled everything off and am just using the blink file.

I even tried to reburn the bootloader, but it failed multiple times.

Both windows Vista and Ubuntu 13.10 recognise it and give the same errors.
Beauregard
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 7:55 pm

Re: Arduino Mega 2560 R3

by adafruit_support_bill on Sun Oct 27, 2013 7:18 am

Make sure you have the correct board type selected and the correct COM port.
What led activity do you see on your Mega when you attempt the upload?
User avatar
adafruit_support_bill
 
Posts: 31727
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 10:11 am

Re: Arduino Mega 2560 R3

by eftcomms on Tue Nov 05, 2013 9:40 pm

Confirmed. I just had the same problem on a mega 2560. Removing the wires from ports 0/1 allowed me to upload a sketch.
eftcomms
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 9:38 pm