0

Code for Vizio?
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

Code for Vizio?

by Probedude on Sat Jan 05, 2008 9:22 pm

Anyone have the OFF code for North American Vizio TV's?

TIA
Dave
Probedude
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 3:16 am

by Probedude on Mon Jan 14, 2008 5:27 pm

Anyone?

I don't want to drag my laptop and logic analyzer into Costco to capture the signals :P
Probedude
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 3:16 am

by Probedude on Sat Feb 09, 2008 3:24 am

I'm solving my own problem. I have a One For All 8910 remote on its way to me. Supposedly can be updated over the phone line (acoutic modem like interface), and it can learn other remotes.

Now I have a source of IR signals for many TV's and if the factory doesn't have a code to update the unit with, it's a portable code capture device!
Probedude
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 3:16 am

by nutt318 on Sat Feb 09, 2008 1:10 pm

Mine turns off Vizio tv's. My work just bought some and they are brand new 32 inch lcds and tvbgone v1.1 turns them off. It takes a little bit, near the end of the codes but it shuts it off.
nutt318
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 5:43 pm

by Rotary Rasp on Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:53 pm

mine turns vizos off, it's one of the last codes on the list.
Rotary Rasp
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:48 am

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.


cron