0

problem with Adalogger and Lora
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

problem with Adalogger and Lora

by Ober on Wed Mar 10, 2021 3:32 am

Dear Adafruit,

I have a problem with using both "Adafruit Adalogger FeatherWing" (https://learn.adafruit.com/adafruit-ada ... eatherwing) and "Adafruit Feather M0 Radio with LoRa Radio Module" (https://learn.adafruit.com/adafruit-fea ... dio-module).

There is no problem with getting the RTC working, but I am unable to write data on SD card on Adalogger.

I was trying SD examples, and everytime I'm getting info 'initialization failed'.

What I know so far:

- Since I have few Adaloggers and few Adafruit Feathers M0, so it is not a problem with particular piece.
- I stacked Adalogger with "Adafruit Feather M0 WiFi - ATSAMD21 + ATWINC1500" (https://www.adafruit.com/product/3010) and everything worked fine.
- I formatted and tried many different SD cards - all of them were ok, no problem when I was using 'Adafruit Feather M0 WiFi'.
- Since I'm working with examples and they are ok with 'Adafruit Feather M0 WiFi' - it's not a problem with the code.
- I tried stacked and connected by cables. It was working with WiFi but not with Lora.
- Checked ten times - there is no problem with cables and soldering.
- I didn't found such issue on forums.

So, what should I do, how can I store data on Adalogger stacked with LoRa Radio Module?

Best Regards,
- Przemyslaw Oberbek

Ober
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2021 3:30 am

Re: problem with Adalogger and Lora

by adafruit_support_carter on Wed Mar 10, 2021 3:28 pm

Are you making sure to take care of the chip select pins for each of the items sharing the SPI bus? If you are running a standalone logger example, it probably does not have anything to disable the radio.

adafruit_support_carter
 
Posts: 20591
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 2:45 pm

Re: problem with Adalogger and Lora

by Ober on Thu Mar 11, 2021 7:38 am

I obviously forgot to switch off the radio, so my code get lines in a void setup():

pinMode(8, OUTPUT);
digitalWrite(8, HIGH);

Thank you very much for an answer!

Best Regards,
- Przemyslaw

Ober
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2021 3:30 am

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.