📬❄️📦Adafruit Holiday Shipping Deadlines 2019: Please place all UPS 3 Day orders by 11am ET Friday December 13 📬❄️📦
0

atmega328 chips...will you sell arduino flashed ones
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

by adafruit on Sun Sep 28, 2008 4:01 pm


adafruit
 
Posts: 12151
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

by mtbf0 on Mon Sep 29, 2008 12:14 am

would getting a 328 to work with arduino be as simple as adding something like this to boards.txt?

Code: Select all | TOGGLE FULL SIZE
##############################################################

mega328.name=Arduino Diecimila w/ mega328

mega328.upload.protocol=stk500
mega328.upload.maximum_size=30872
mega328.upload.speed=19200

mega328.bootloader.low_fuses=0xff
mega328.bootloader.high_fuses=0xdd
mega328.bootloader.extended_fuses=0x00
mega328.bootloader.path=atmega168
mega328.bootloader.file=ATmegaBOOT_168_diecimilla.hex
mega328.bootloader.unlock_bits=0x3F
mega328.bootloader.lock_bits=0x0F

mega328.build.mcu=atmega328
mega328.build.f_cpu=16000000L
mega328.build.core=arduino


actually, i'm predicting an answer of no. i dare say that the bootloader would have to be rebuilt and at least the bootloader.file entry above be changed. but the chips i just ordered will have the bootloader burnt, so maybe i needn't be concerned.

oh, yeah, i guess i'll need a new conf file for avrdude.

anything else?

EDIT :

ok. found this. guess i was pretty close except for having to rebuild the whole tool chain. woe am i.
"i want to lead a dissipate existence, play scratchy records and enjoy my decline" - iggy pop, i need more
User avatar
mtbf0
 
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 12:59 am
Location: oakland ca

by adafruit on Mon Sep 29, 2008 11:05 am

ya its a bit of a hassle. works great under windows right now, needs to be ported to other OS's and also v12 hopefully

adafruit
 
Posts: 12151
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

by ahoeben on Fri Oct 03, 2008 9:07 am

When you modified the bootloader, did you get a chance to test if you could write to the EEPROM area using the bootloader? It would be a shame if new chips are sent out with the same bug that prevents this from functioning for the 168...

For info, see this topic:
http://www.arduino.cc/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaB ... 2157667/15

Either way, I have just placed an order for two 328's with bootloader, so I will see.

ahoeben
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:18 pm

by adafruit on Fri Oct 03, 2008 6:46 pm

thanks for pointing that out. i will patch my version to fix it. its a stupid bug!

adafruit
 
Posts: 12151
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: atmega328 chips...will you sell arduino flashed ones

by bilmor on Thu Oct 16, 2008 9:19 pm

I"m really looking foward to this, but can't reach it quite yet.

What are the IDE changes necessary?

What will be involved in porting your new IDE to Mac OS X?
bilmor
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 5:28 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: atmega328 chips...will you sell arduino flashed ones

by adafruit on Sun Oct 19, 2008 1:13 am

ive been a bit overwhelmed. theres a tutorial on how to do it at http://spiffie.org/know/arduino_328/ide.shtml -in theory- if you follow his steps you can do the same for mac os x

adafruit
 
Posts: 12151
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: atmega328 chips...will you sell arduino flashed ones

by SolidSilver on Thu Oct 23, 2008 6:09 pm

Got my 328 chips today, only to find that my avr-gcc doesn't support it. :( I see a few references to an update to the toolchain, but can't seem to find a source. Kubuntu's current version is 1:4.2.2-1. Pointers appreciated.
SolidSilver
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 11:29 am
Location: Portland, ME

Re: atmega328 chips...will you sell arduino flashed ones

by SolidSilver on Sat Oct 25, 2008 3:46 pm

Well, after a lot of experimentation, I came up empty. I managed to patch gcc-avr 4.2.2 for 328 support, but can't seem to get Arduino to use an alternate compiler location.

I was able to get Spiffie's version of Arduino 11 running in a WinXP VM and talk to my new chip. (add a serial port pointing to the USB serial port of your 'duino board) Unfortunately, Bitlash needs Arduino 12. I'm not sure Ibex is solid enough on amd64 to upgrade my box right now, and not sure that gcc-avr 4.2.3 has the 328 support anyway.

Ah, well. More experiments...
SolidSilver
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 11:29 am
Location: Portland, ME

Re: atmega328 chips...bitlash 0.8 works with arduino 0011

by billroy on Fri Oct 31, 2008 7:52 am

Good day. I am the author of bitlash.

Today I am releasing a new version of bitlash, 0.8c, with some new features and a little bit of space reduction. You can grab it at http://bitlash.net.

Possibly of interest for this thread (and '328/'644/Sanguino users in general): There is a #define in bitlash 0.8 that is intended to make it easy to use Bitlash on Arduino 0011. Search for the ARDUINO_12 symbol. Disable ARDUINO_12 and enable ARDUINO_11. That's it. You should be good to compile-upload on 0011 and the Mega328P.

I would love to hear how bitlash runs on the '328, and feedback on bitlash is always welcome.

Happy hacking,

-br
billroy
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 7:45 am

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.