Black Lives Matter - Action and Equality. ... Adafruit is open and shipping.
0

arduino 0013 and 328p chip problem on mac?
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

Re: arduino 0013 and 328p chip problem on mac?

by sandds on Sun Mar 08, 2009 12:33 pm

Thanks for the troubleshooting step. I can't believe I did not think of that earlier.

Swapped them with each other and it does appear that the IC in the new board is the issue.

I will contact you via your support email.

Thanks again.
sandds
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 1:24 am

Re: arduino 0013 and 328p chip problem on mac?

by sandds on Sun Mar 15, 2009 9:22 am

Ladyada

Thanks for the great customer service and fast turnaround on the replacement IC.

After swapping it out I am now able to get it to accept the upload.


Sandds
sandds
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 1:24 am

Re: arduino 0013 and 328p chip problem on mac?

by adafruit on Sun Mar 15, 2009 6:55 pm

rad! sorry the arduino didnt work out-of-the-box. its rare!

adafruit
 
Posts: 12151
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: arduino 0013 and 328p chip problem on mac?

by craque on Mon Mar 16, 2009 9:41 pm

I'm having this issue, I am using Arduino 14 on OSX 10.5.6

I just got a new 328P from adafruit. I cannot upload to it - I get the same error:

avrdude: stk500_recv(): programmer is not responding

I have tried all the suggestions in this thread, including changing both 19200 and 57600 in boards.txt and resetting each time.

I get no LED flashing at all when I reset with the 328P.

When I switch the 168 back in, LEDs flash, it uploads fine. So it seems to be something with the 328P itself.

Do I have a bad chip? Or is it just not burned in?

craque
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: SoCal

Re: arduino 0013 and 328p chip problem on mac?

by sandds on Tue Mar 17, 2009 12:26 am

Make sure that

'Arduino-->Tools-->Board-->Arduino W/ATmega328'

is selected and not

'Arduino-->Tools-->Board-->Arduino Diecimila or Duemilanove'

The latter will be selected by default and I got similar errors during my troubleshooting steps when it was selected.

I'm still using Arduino 013. 014 may be a little different.

Sandds
sandds
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 1:24 am

Re: arduino 0013 and 328p chip problem on mac?

by craque on Tue Mar 17, 2009 6:00 pm

yup, that was the first thing i made sure i did when i put the chip in.

i have tried on both v13 and v14

craque
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: SoCal

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.