Due to high demand expect some shipping delays at this time, orders may not ship for 1-2 business days.
0

Compile and Upload Success - Experiment #2 - New Questions
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

Compile and Upload Success - Experiment #2 - New Questions

by tvdbon on Wed Jul 30, 2008 5:15 pm

So I decided for experiment #2 on my ybox2 to compile the info widget from source and upload it. Success, It worked perfect and I also made a small change of removing the rtc printout on the screen as it was annoying me.

Image

http://www.flickr.com/photos/geekphotos/2718024394/

I've got some new questions though :

(1) Obviously when I upload new firmware via the bootloader it doesn't over write it, but once I use a prop tool will it overwrite the bootloader ?
(2) Does a widget need to include the ethernet object ? ie. I want to experiment with some other more basic code and I'll probably only need the output to the tv.
(3) I noticed that the tv_text object is set to mode 12. Are there other modes that can be used with different amount of rows and cols?
(4) Obviously the tv_text is a text mode driver, but is there a tv_graphics driver that can be used to replace it ?

Thanks for all the help so far...
tvdbon
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 2:51 pm

by darco on Wed Jul 30, 2008 8:32 pm

1) Using a prop plug (or other serial adapter) to upload the program with the prop tool will overwrite the bootloader. It will not overwrite your settings. You can re-upload the bootloader just as easily with the prop plug.

2) The widget only needs the networking stuff if it needs to do networking. If it doesn't, then no, it doesn't need it at all.

3) Not sure off the top of my head. Try asking on the official propeller forums: http://forums.parallax.com/forums/default.aspx?f=25

4) Sure! But it looks like you got that all figured out already: http://www.ladyada.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=6638
darco
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 7:54 pm
Location: Campbell, CA

by nmcclana on Wed Jul 30, 2008 11:20 pm

Yeah, you can run 12x12 or 12x16. Each tile is 16 longs in size, though. I think you can run lower tile settings, but not much bigger
User avatar
nmcclana
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 11:15 pm

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.