Voting resources, early voting, and poll worker information - VOTE. ... Adafruit is open and shipping.
0

connecting to server on home network
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

connecting to server on home network

by ih8gates on Sun Mar 09, 2008 2:25 pm

Gather 'round. It's time for today's installment of:

ih8Gates asks a stupid question about the Xport!

Welcome! Today's question is: How do I connect to a server on my local network?

I know... silly question... but, I can't seem to get it to work.

Is there anything that you need to do differently if you're connecting to a machine on the same subnet? My Xport is configured to get it's info via DHCP. Its IP is 192.168.0.101. I want to connect to 192.168.109 on port 80.
Code: Select all | TOGGLE FULL SIZE
#define IPADDR "192.168.0.109"
#define PORT 80
#define HTTPPATH "/status.php"


Instead of returning data from the document, the linebuffer only contains "D" (disconnect).

I've fiddled with the Xport's gateway settings and tried assigning it a static IP.

I've made sure that the server is configured to respond to it's IP as well as hostname. When I view Apache's logs on the target server, I don't see the activity from the Xport.

I suspect that it's got something to do with the netmask, but 255.0.0.0 should work, right?

Is anyone else using an xport to connect to local resources?
ih8gates
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 7:56 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC

by ih8gates on Sun Mar 09, 2008 2:27 pm

BTW - the same exact code, changing only the target IPADDR and HTTPATH work correctly for machines outside of my local network.
ih8gates
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 7:56 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC

by ih8gates on Thu Mar 13, 2008 10:23 am

ok... so i guess i must be missing something really basic.

the code i'm running works correctly if i connect to a machine outside of my subnet, but not if i'm connecting inside.

I've tried setting my Xport's IP manually so that the subnet mask is 255.255.255.0 if that makes a difference.

it seems to me that if i had a configuration issue with ,y apache server i'd at least see the hit in the access logs.


just as a reality check - is anyone else using their XPORT to connect to a "local" server?
ih8gates
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 7:56 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC

by KyleK on Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:11 pm

if you haven't figured it out yet, try throwing a packet sniffer at it.
KyleK
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 4:25 pm

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.