Fona 808 GPS not working

Adafruit Ethernet, Motor, Proto, Wave, Datalogger, GPS Shields - etc!

Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.
Locked
User avatar
foviedo
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 2:15 pm

Fona 808 GPS not working

Post by foviedo »

Hello,

I am trying to test the GPS of FONA 808. I downloaded the recently updated version of the libraries from GitHub, but I haven't been able to get location neither using the Fonatest script, nor the GPS example script.

The shield is connecting to Arduino, I can use the GSM functions, and activate the GPS as well. However, when I try to get the GPS location using the Fonatest script, the monitor only shows zeros for latitude, longitude and altitude.

In the same way, when I run the GPS example script I get the following errors:
Enabling GPS...
---> AT+CGNSPWR?
<--- +CGNSPWR: 0
---> AT+CGNSPWR=1
<--- OK
---> AT+CGNSSTATUS?
<--- ERROR
Waiting for FONA 808 GPS 3D fix...
---> AT+CIPGSMLOC=1,1
<--- +CIPGSMLOC: 601
GSM location failed...
---> AT+CGNSSTATUS?
<--- ERROR

It seems the fona.GetGPS() function is not working.

Could you help me with this issue please?

User avatar
adafruit2
 
Posts: 22148
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:36 pm

Re: Fona 808 GPS not working

Post by adafruit2 »

ok you're getting GPRS location as well as GPS. you should stick to just the GPS commands. after turning on the GPS with
AT+CGNSPWR=1 (in fonatest its the 'O' command)
wait ~10 seconds, then get the raw NMEA output with 'E' command and post the output here.

User avatar
andresevaldez
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 2:21 pm

Re: Fona 808 GPS not working

Post by andresevaldez »

Yea, I'm doing a project for my school senior design, and I can't seem to get the GPS working. I even got a new antenna for the GPS/GSM fona 808 module. It just says, "No Fix"

User avatar
Franklin97355
 
Posts: 23912
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:33 pm

Re: Fona 808 GPS not working

Post by Franklin97355 »

@andresevaldez please start your own thread so you don't confuse the advice we are giving foviedo.

User avatar
edapx
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:35 am

Re: Fona 808 GPS not working

Post by edapx »

@foviedo I would first try to put the SIM card in your phone and see if you are able to use it. If you need GPRS, chek if it works. Once you're sure that the SIM is ok, put it in your FONA. Please, remember that the GPS signal is available only if you are outside, I'm testing it right now and it does not work when I'm in a room, it doesn't get the fix.

User avatar
juandimate
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 02, 2016 11:22 am

Re: Fona 808 GPS not working

Post by juandimate »

Hello Everyone

I use the fona Test example code to send a pos. Usualy work fine until i get a bad returncode, that is normal but the next sent request fail becouse the comunication cant not bIgin (AT-HTTPINIT ERROR) and after try 30 or 40 post request the comunication start works fine (AT-HTTPINIT OK) . Seems like the SIM808 block the comunication for a while when a bad return code are recived.

if (!fona.HTTP_POST_start(URL, F("application/json"), (uint8_t *)paramsJson , strlen(paramsJson), &statuscode, (uint16_t *)&length)) {
fona.HTTP_POST_end();
Serial.println(F("Failed!"));
return statuscode==200 ;
}
DEBUG_PRINT(F("Status es 200 : ")); DEBUG_PRINTLN(statuscode==200);
fona.HTTP_POST_end();


This is the log

---> AT+HTTPTERM
<--- ERROR
---> AT+HTTPINIT
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="CID"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="UA"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="URL"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="CONTENT"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPDATA=138,10000
<--- DOWNLOAD
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPACTION=1
<--- OK
Status: 200
Len: 4


---> AT+HTTPTERM
<--- ERROR
---> AT+HTTPINIT
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="CID"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="UA"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="URL"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="CONTENT"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPDATA=138,10000
<--- DOWNLOAD
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPACTION=1
<--- OK
Status: 200
Len: 4


---> AT+HTTPTERM
<--- ERROR
---> AT+HTTPINIT
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="CID"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="UA"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="URL"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="CONTENT"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPDATA=138,10000
<--- DOWNLOAD
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPACTION=1
<--- OK
Status: 200
Len: 4
---> AT+HTTPREAD
<--- +HTTPREAD: 4
Status es 200 : 1

---> AT+HTTPTERM
<--- ERROR
---> AT+HTTPINIT
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="CID"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="UA"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="URL"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="CONTENT"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPDATA=138,10000
<--- DOWNLOAD
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPACTION=1
<--- OK
Failed!

---> AT+HTTPTERM
<--- ERROR
---> AT+HTTPINIT
<--- ERROR
Failed!

---> AT+HTTPTERM
<--- ERROR
---> AT+HTTPINIT
<--- ERROR
Failed!

---> AT+HTTPTERM
<--- ERROR
---> AT+HTTPINIT
<--- ERROR
Failed!

---> AT+HTTPTERM
<--- ERROR
---> AT+HTTPINIT
<--- ERROR
Failed!

---> AT+HTTPTERM
<--- ERROR
---> AT+HTTPINIT
<--- ERROR
Failed!

---> AT+HTTPTERM
<--- ERROR
---> AT+HTTPINIT
<--- ERROR
Failed!

---> AT+HTTPTERM
<--- ERROR
---> AT+HTTPINIT
<--- ERROR
Failed!

---> AT+HTTPTERM
<--- ERROR
---> AT+HTTPINIT
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="CID"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="UA"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="URL"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="CONTENT"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPDATA=138,10000
<--- DOWNLOAD
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPACTION=1
<--- OK
Status: 200
Len: 4

---> AT+HTTPTERM
<--- ERROR
---> AT+HTTPINIT
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="CID"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="UA"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="URL"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="CONTENT"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPDATA=138,10000
<--- DOWNLOAD
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPACTION=1
<--- OK
Status: 200
Len: 4

User avatar
lpd6
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 1:52 pm

Re: Fona 808 GPS not working

Post by lpd6 »

Can you explain why my coordinates are in this format? -1.8160382e+30, 4.9929002e+36, 0
Please see attached Photo. Also-AIO crashes when I put a Map on the Dashboard. Please help.
Thanks.
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (23.98 KiB) Viewed 895 times

User avatar
adafruit2
 
Posts: 22148
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:36 pm

Re: Fona 808 GPS not working

Post by adafruit2 »

lpd - you are replying to a 2 year old thread. make a new thread

Locked
Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

Return to “Arduino Shields from Adafruit”