0

FuzeBox came in! It works! avrdude doesn't though.
Moderator: adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

FuzeBox came in! It works! avrdude doesn't though.

by jleemero on Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:07 am

My FuzeBox came in, super happy, excited, etc.
Didn't take too terribly long to put it together.

Plugged in, all cables, other such things, it turn on, and works fine!
Color Bars, woo.

Problem though, is that I just can't get avrdude to work!
I've used it before, with my usbtinyisp, but never with an FTDI cable, which is what I'm using for this.
It's all installed fine, shows up as COM2 on my computer. (Changed from COM7 to COM2)
I've done both of the little "Cable Hacks", both without running into any issues.

But no matter what I try, I can't get it to work right!
avrdude -p m644 -c stk500v1 -P COM2
FuzeBox resets, and the color bars pop up...
Wait a few seconds:
avrdude: stk500_getparm(): (a) protocol error, expected=0x14, resp=0x41
FuzeBox resets again, colors bars.
avrdude: stk500_getparm(): (a) protocol error, expected=0x14, resp=0x41
Yeah, same line again.
Just a couple more seconds, and:
avrdude: stk500_initialize(): (a) protocol error, expect=0x14, resp=0x42
avrdude: initializing failed, rc=-1
Double check connection and try again, or use -F to override
this check.
avrdude: stk500_disable(): protocol error, expect=0x14, resp=0x51

avrdude done. Thank you.


I've done every little thing I can think of, just can't get this to work.
If you're curious, I'm running Windows Vista Ultimate.

Any questions are, of course, welcome.
If anyone can help at all, that'd be wonderful.
(I have posted this on both ladyada's forum, as well as the official UzeBox forum.
Nothing wrong with exposure ey?)
jleemero
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:56 am

Re: FuzeBox came in! It works! avrdude doesn't though.

by adafruit on Sat Dec 20, 2008 1:50 pm

unplug and replug the cable, then check the RTS hack once more because it will get reset when you change the com port #

adafruit
 
Posts: 12151
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: FuzeBox came in! It works! avrdude doesn't though.

by jleemero on Sat Dec 20, 2008 4:20 pm

ladyada wrote:unplug and replug the cable, then check the RTS hack once more because it will get reset when you change the com port #

I have, multiple times...

Tried multiple USB ports as well, all tried with and without the RTS hack...
:(
jleemero
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:56 am

Re: FuzeBox came in! It works! avrdude doesn't though.

by adafruit on Sun Dec 21, 2008 12:42 am

mm, i wonder if vista does something -weird-
can you try undo'ing the RTS inversion hack?

adafruit
 
Posts: 12151
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: FuzeBox came in! It works! avrdude doesn't though.

by jleemero on Sun Dec 21, 2008 12:46 am

ladyada wrote:mm, i wonder if vista does something -weird-
can you try undo'ing the RTS inversion hack?

I have :(
I think it could be something "weird" with Vista.

I've tried it in 3 different USB ports. (1 Hub, 1 PCI Card, and 1 On-Board)
With each one, I tried it with:
No cable hacks/tweaks.
RTS Inversion ONLY.
Send RTS on Close ONLY.
And both RTS Inversion and Send RTS on Close.


Nuthin.

Annoyingly confusing.
jleemero
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:56 am

Re: FuzeBox came in! It works! avrdude doesn't though.

by adafruit on Sun Dec 21, 2008 12:47 am

well, try the above but press the reset button just before attempting an upload
if -that- doesnt work, its the RX/TX lines not the reset line. look for cold solder joints between the FTDI cable header and the microcontroller

adafruit
 
Posts: 12151
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: FuzeBox came in! It works! avrdude doesn't though.

by jleemero on Sun Dec 21, 2008 1:00 am

ladyada wrote:well, try the above but press the reset button just before attempting an upload
if -that- doesnt work, its the RX/TX lines not the reset line. look for cold solder joints between the FTDI cable header and the microcontroller

Well I took a look with my multimeter, and found something I missed the first time around...

Something tells me pin 3 of the FTDI header isn't supposed to be grounded...

Edit: Confusion
I thought it was grounded, tested continuity, pin 3 against ground, and it showed a connection.
Here's an oddity:
When it's on, I test the unregulated power (9V?) against Pin 3, and I show 5.8 or so volts...
Please tell me that this isn't supposed to be this way...
jleemero
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:56 am

Re: FuzeBox came in! It works! avrdude doesn't though.

by adafruit on Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:06 pm

http://www.ladyada.net/images/fuzebox/fuzeboxsch.png

i dont understand are you touching the 9V supply to pin 3? thats a really bad idea. pin 3 should be at about 5V

adafruit
 
Posts: 12151
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: FuzeBox came in! It works! avrdude doesn't though.

by jleemero on Sun Dec 21, 2008 3:04 pm

ladyada wrote:http://www.ladyada.net/images/fuzebox/fuzeboxsch.png

i dont understand are you touching the 9V supply to pin 3? thats a really bad idea. pin 3 should be at about 5V

No no no, :P.
Ground, to pin 3.

I DID find a bridge (finally), but, it was between the leads of a little capacitor...
Yeah, that was no help.

I've looked over the schematic, and I can't find anything that's wrong with this, hardware-wise.
But I still think that hardware is the problem.
I've tried programming from my laptop running linux, and I get a similar error.
jleemero
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:56 am

Re: FuzeBox came in! It works! avrdude doesn't though.

by adafruit on Sun Dec 21, 2008 4:09 pm

well check the continuity on the TX/RX pins. make sure they are going to the microcontroller, and not shorted to ground or anything else. then try removing the RTS thru-capacitor (so that wont get in your way and complicate things)
then try using the reset button, press it just before you do the uploading
use avrdude -vvvv command line arg to see whats up in detail

adafruit
 
Posts: 12151
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: FuzeBox came in! It works! avrdude doesn't though.

by jleemero on Sat Dec 27, 2008 10:57 pm

Well then, finally back!

I've tried everything you've suggested thus far, no luck whatsoever sadly.

Now, with the RTS Thru Capacitor removed (C23 right? I hope so...), hitting reset just before I press Enter, NO cable hacks or anything like that...

Same problem.

Here's the output with -vvvv...
I used Pastebin simply for the size.
jleemero
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:56 am

Re: FuzeBox came in! It works! avrdude doesn't though.

by adafruit on Sun Dec 28, 2008 2:07 am

that is pretty strange, do you by any chance have a scope of some sort? it looks like data is being transmitted ok but it 'hangs' in the middle

also, did you try it without the -vvvv? that actually seems to slow it down a bit
and, if at all possible, is there any other computers (mac, linux, win, laptop, whatever) you can try?

adafruit
 
Posts: 12151
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: FuzeBox came in! It works! avrdude doesn't though.

by jleemero on Sun Dec 28, 2008 2:25 am

No scope, I wish I did :(

Also:
jleemero wrote:I've tried programming from my laptop running linux, and I get a similar error.

No luck there...
I could try again of course.

But this sure is confusing me...
I'd really like to be able to use the FTDI cable to program, but worst case, I could always just use my USBTinyISP.
jleemero
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:56 am

Re: FuzeBox came in! It works! avrdude doesn't though.

by adafruit on Sun Dec 28, 2008 1:32 pm

well try it with the usbtinyisp for now? you can -always- reburn the bootloader

adafruit
 
Posts: 12151
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.


cron