Black Lives Matter - Action and Equality. ... Adafruit is open and shipping.
0

XBee Pro Module error number of red
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

XBee Pro Module error number of red

by Adichip on Mon Aug 08, 2016 2:35 pm

Dear good afternoon , I have problems with one of the XBee ( 40c673df ) purchased from you
XBee Pro Module - ZB Series 2SC - 63MW with Wire Antenna - XBP24CZ7WIT - 004
I have to reset it to communicate and then set it .... Then to configure , do not take me the number of red.-

Please can you help me with this problem ?.

Thank you

Adichip
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 11:16 pm

Re: XBee Pro Module error number of red

by adafruit_support_rick on Tue Aug 09, 2016 6:06 pm

Please post clear, detailed pictures of your soldering and wiring

adafruit_support_rick
 
Posts: 35095
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 11:42 am
Location: Buffalo, NY

Re: XBee Pro Module error number of red

by Adichip on Wed Aug 10, 2016 3:54 pm

First of all I thank you for your attention.

The assembly is next, I tried everything to make it work and I have no luck. Probe examples of the manufacturer's website but seems to have a problem with the module.

I would like to see if they can give me an example with the following:

1) Coordinator, which has enabled a digital output to refresh the input status of the Router.

2) Router, which has enabled a digital input.

With an example so you could try directly upload files to open with the X-CTU and this load on each Xbee.

To rule out serious the problem is the software.

Thank you very much in advance.

Best regards.
Attachments
ebhlaplibedoclnf.png
ebhlaplibedoclnf.png (228.76 KiB) Viewed 826 times

Adichip
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 11:16 pm

Re: XBee Pro Module error number of red

by adafruit_support_rick on Thu Aug 11, 2016 11:51 am

You need a resistor on that LED. Otherwise, it is a direct short circuit to ground, which will damage the pin on the XBee.

Have you configured the XBees for pin-passing in X-CTU?

adafruit_support_rick
 
Posts: 35095
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 11:42 am
Location: Buffalo, NY

Re: XBee Pro Module error number of red

by Adichip on Fri Aug 12, 2016 9:13 am

Good morning, forgive my ignorance, I do not understand your question:

Have you configured the XBees for pin-passing in X-CTU?

You have you any example that can be used to test the modules?

Thanks in advance.

Adichip
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 11:16 pm

Re: XBee Pro Module error number of red

by adafruit_support_rick on Fri Aug 12, 2016 10:51 am


adafruit_support_rick
 
Posts: 35095
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 11:42 am
Location: Buffalo, NY

Re: XBee Pro Module error number of red

by Adichip on Tue Aug 16, 2016 10:19 am

Good morning Rick, first of all I appreciate the time you're engaging my problem. I wanted to let you know that the module that you have to buy the firmware version 802.14.11: 45 and so I could figure must be updated to version 802.15.4

Any help instructive to update to this latest version modules ?

I think my problem arises from this detail.

Thank you very much and good start to the week.

Best regards.
Adichip

Adichip
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 11:16 pm

Re: XBee Pro Module error number of red

by adafruit_support_rick on Tue Aug 16, 2016 11:22 am

I think you're going to have to go to the Digi support forums. We don't know a lot about XBees here.
http://www.digi.com/support/forum/

adafruit_support_rick
 
Posts: 35095
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 11:42 am
Location: Buffalo, NY

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.