Black Lives Matter - Action and Equality. ... Adafruit is open and shipping.
0

Change XBee Channel via hardware?
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

Change XBee Channel via hardware?

by jriley1349 on Tue Jun 21, 2016 3:34 pm

I use XBee S1 radios in devices to guide blind/visually impaired kayakers. I'd like to know if there is a hardware (DIP switch-like) method to change an XBee channel. This would allow us to interchange/swap XBee receivers and transmitters in the field without the need to haul a laptop around. Thanks.

jriley1349
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2015 11:09 am

Re: Change XBee Channel via hardware?

by franklin97355 on Wed Jun 22, 2016 1:34 am

That would be a great question for the Digi forums (they make the xbee).

franklin97355
 
Posts: 21510
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:33 pm
Location: Lacomb, OR.

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.