Voting resources, early voting, and poll worker information - VOTE. ... Adafruit is open and shipping.
0

How to upload to Monochron on Mac + FTDI?
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

How to upload to Monochron on Mac + FTDI?

by roger on Sun Aug 08, 2010 10:41 pm

I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong.
- I just received and assembled my Monochron kit. It works fine
- I installed the necessary AVR development tools on my Mac as explained here: http://www.ladyada.net/learn/avr/setup-mac.html
- I installed the FTDI Basic module from Sparkfun that came with the kit. A loopback test confirmed that it works.
- I'm using this command line to upload a new hex file to the clock:
Code: Select all | TOGGLE FULL SIZE
avrdude -p m328p -P /dev/tty.usbserial-A700e5VU -c stk500 -b 19200 -U flash:w:monochron.hex

- Whether I hit enter on the command line above when the clock is running or during the short period during which the screen goes blank when the FTDI module is plugged in doesn't matter. I always get this error:
Code: Select all | TOGGLE FULL SIZE
avrdude: stk500_2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout


No matter what I try, I can't get this to work. Any ideas? Am I missing something?

The clock seems to be sending something a 1 second intervals while it is running.

roger
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 5:11 am

Re: How to upload to Monochron on Mac + FTDI?

by adafruit on Sun Aug 08, 2010 10:59 pm

close! follow these instructions :)
http://www.ladyada.net/make/monochron/bootload.html

adafruit
 
Posts: 12151
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: How to upload to Monochron on Mac + FTDI?

by roger on Mon Aug 09, 2010 12:29 am

Success! Thank you!

Here's the magic command line, that makes it all work:
Code: Select all | TOGGLE FULL SIZE
avrdude -p m328p -P /dev/cu.usbserial-A700e5VU -c arduino -b 57600 -U flash:w:monochron.hex

roger
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 5:11 am

Re: How to upload to Monochron on Mac + FTDI?

by adafruit on Mon Aug 09, 2010 11:39 am

sure, be aware that the serial port name is unique to that adapter so other people will have to substitute their own (just follow the instructions)

adafruit
 
Posts: 12151
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: nyc

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.