0

Soldering Iron temp setting for screw inserts
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

Soldering Iron temp setting for screw inserts

by wsquared58 on Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:58 pm

I have a HAKKA soldering iron with adjustable temperature setpoint and was wondering what is a good starting temperature to set the iron to?

wsquared58
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 9:13 pm

Re: Soldering Iron temp setting for screw inserts

by franklin97355 on Thu Sep 12, 2019 11:19 pm

I'll check.

franklin97355
 
Posts: 21081
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:33 pm
Location: Lacomb, OR.

Re: Soldering Iron temp setting for screw inserts

by pixil3d on Fri Sep 13, 2019 11:35 pm

For PLA around 190C / 374F should work.

pixil3d
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 2:23 pm

Re: Soldering Iron temp setting for screw inserts

by wsquared58 on Mon Sep 16, 2019 7:40 am

Different plastics end up having significantly different melting properties. Polycarbonate enclosure temp I used was 465 which made it soft and deformable but still required a little force to push in which was good because it was much easier to keep the insert correctly aligned.

Related to that, the inserts have a narrow center section and I measured that diameter with calipers and used a drill bit to drill out plastic bosses to that diameter. If you don't do that the plastic will push up in to the threaded part of the insert rendering it useless.

wsquared58
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 9:13 pm

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.