Black Lives Matter - Action and Equality. ... Adafruit is part of the Stop Hate for Profit campaign. Adafruit is open and shipping.
0

Max Hold on Extech
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

Max Hold on Extech

by jonny5ive on Sat Apr 09, 2016 12:31 pm

this is in regards to the extech multimeter: https://www.adafruit.com/products/308

It's advertised that the instrument has Max Hold ability - which I perceive to be the ability to show on the screen only the highest reading the instrument makes in a certain time.

But there aren't any instructions on how to do this in the manual, and I can't seem to figure it out by messing with it. Are we sure that this instrument can do MAX HOLD?

jonny5ive
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 2:54 pm

Re: Max Hold on Extech

by geebob on Sun Apr 10, 2016 8:45 pm

Generally what this means is the device has memory. If you have a power supply that you can adjust try this: hook up the DVM and set the P.S. to 1.5 V DC. Push the max hold button and reset the power supply a couple of times. When you are done playing with it; hit the Max button again and it should show you the highest voltage you set the P.S. to.

geebob
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 1:47 am

Re: Max Hold on Extech

by adafruit2 on Mon Apr 11, 2016 12:15 pm

we dont want to speak for Extech, so i recommend contacting them for 'tech support'
http://extech.com/instruments/
they'll be able to give you the exact information!

adafruit2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 19223
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:36 pm

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.