📬❄️📦Adafruit Holiday Shipping Deadlines 2019: Please place all UPS 3 Day orders by 11am ET Friday December 13 📬❄️📦
0

LED Strip LEDs always on -- fluke in the product?
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

LED Strip LEDs always on -- fluke in the product?

by thewalls on Sun Dec 03, 2017 11:10 am

Hi all,

Recently I've purchased 2 meter LED-Strip (Adafruit NeoPixel Digital RGB LED Strip - White 30 LED - WHITE PRODUCT ID: 1376) and a Photon Particle. It's my second Particle and my third LED product from Adafruit. (I've got a 12 and 24 LEDRing as well, working fine on my first Particle)

When I hook up the LEDStrip to the 5V power and Particle (D2), all LEDs turned on white, and I'm not able to program them. Is this normal that connecting the power and the data to the Photon, that all LEDs are on? That doesn't happen with the two LEDRings... They are off until I program them to have a specific color with:

Code: Select all | TOGGLE FULL SIZE
strip.setPixelColor(1, 255, 255, 255);


When I use the code for my LEDStrip on my LEDRing, the code works, so I'm truly wondering if there is a fluke in this LEDStrip...

I've even cut the 2m LED Strip after LED # 44 to test with two pieces of strip, same results, all LEDS are white. Disconnecting the Data wire -> All LEDS are still White?

Any ideas?

Many thanks,__Frank

Code is here:

Code: Select all | TOGGLE FULL SIZE
#include "neopixel.h"
//#include "particle.h"

// This #include statement was automatically added by the Particle IDE.
SYSTEM_MODE(AUTOMATIC);

// IMPORTANT: Set pixel COUNT, PIN and TYPE
#define PIXEL_PIN D2
#define PIXEL_COUNT 16
#define PIXEL_TYPE WS2812B

Adafruit_NeoPixel strip(PIXEL_COUNT, PIXEL_PIN, PIXEL_TYPE);

// Prototypes for local build, ok to leave in for Build IDE
void rainbow(uint8_t wait);
uint32_t Wheel(byte WheelPos);

void setup()
{
  strip.begin();
  strip.show(); // Initialize all pixels to 'off'
}

void loop()
{
  rainbow(20);
}

void rainbow(uint8_t wait) {
  uint16_t i, j;

  for(j=0; j<256; j++) {
    for(i=0; i<strip.numPixels(); i++) {
      strip.setPixelColor(i, Wheel((i+j) & 255));
    }
    strip.show();
    delay(wait);
  }
}

// Input a value 0 to 255 to get a color value.
// The colours are a transition r - g - b - back to r.
uint32_t Wheel(byte WheelPos) {
  if(WheelPos < 85) {
   return strip.Color(WheelPos * 3, 255 - WheelPos * 3, 0);
  } else if(WheelPos < 170) {
   WheelPos -= 85;
   return strip.Color(255 - WheelPos * 3, 0, WheelPos * 3);
  } else {
   WheelPos -= 170;
   return strip.Color(0, WheelPos * 3, 255 - WheelPos * 3);
  }
}
Attachments
setup.jpg
setup.jpg (477.44 KiB) Viewed 373 times

thewalls
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 9:08 am

Re: LED Strip LEDs always on -- fluke in the product?

by franklin97355 on Sun Dec 03, 2017 7:45 pm

Can you post a picture of the inputs to the strip?

franklin97355
 
Posts: 21362
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:33 pm
Location: Lacomb, OR.

Re: LED Strip LEDs always on -- fluke in the product?

by thewalls on Mon Dec 04, 2017 4:18 am

HI, thanks for the reply,

I've an external regulated 5V powersupply connected to the Partical (VIN and GND) and parallel to that the strip as depicted in attached diagram. You'll see two strips, the one that came from my supplier with the connector, and the right hand side bottom one that I've made myself to test if a shorter strip shows the same symptoms.
Attachments
setup2.jpg
setup2.jpg (97.48 KiB) Viewed 329 times

thewalls
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 9:08 am

Re: LED Strip LEDs always on -- fluke in the product?

by kcl1s on Mon Dec 04, 2017 7:56 am

Good call Franklin.

Frank, the wires in the closeup photos are going to the wrong end of the strip. The arrows show the data flow and you are on the out end.

Keith

kcl1s
 
Posts: 1365
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 12:06 pm

Re: LED Strip LEDs always on -- fluke in the product?

by thewalls on Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:15 am

Ah, Keith!

Pff, that is a silly mistake. I've ordered the strip with connector, assuming they (the dealer, I guess) placed the connector on the wrong side.

I've corrected the error and now they are shining and flashing as they should be!

Many thanks!

__Frank

thewalls
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 9:08 am

Re: LED Strip LEDs always on -- fluke in the product?

by kcl1s on Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:26 am

Frank,
Glad you got it working. Here is the explanation from the product page.

As of May 21, 2014 these come in 5 meter reels with a 2 or 3-pin JST SM connector on each end and separated power/ground wires. These strips are sold by the meter! If you buy 5 meters at a time, you'll get full reels with two connectors. If you buy less than 5m, you'll get a single strip, but it will be a cut piece from a reel which may or may not have a connector on it. If the piece comes from the end of the reel, the connector may be on the output end of the strip!


Keith

kcl1s
 
Posts: 1365
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 12:06 pm

Re: LED Strip LEDs always on -- fluke in the product?

by thewalls on Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:35 am

Ah, Right, so that this connector can be attached to the next strip in a continues set. Right, OK, I've read about the connectors but didn't catch the last bit. I'm glad to hear that it is done 'on purpose' and most of all that the LEDS are shing.

Thanks for the support and clarification

Cheers!

__Frank

thewalls
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 9:08 am

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.