0

Problem with LED strips
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

Problem with LED strips

by roontoon on Sun Feb 10, 2019 2:28 pm

Have some WS2812 strips that I want to use for under cabinet lighting that I have a question about. If I hook up an entire 5 meter roll of lights to an Arduino and either a 2amp 5v power supply or a 30a 5v power supply the entire strip will light up. Now I have some mounting hardware that requires me to cut the strips into lengths that will fit under each cabinet. This is where my problem occurs, if I link two strips which are about 20" each the first strip will fully light and the second will only light the first 1/2 of the second strip. If I reverse the order of the strips the same problem occurs. In these configurations I was injecting the 5v only from one end of the strip. Then I injected the 5v from the beginning of each strip with the same result. Have checked each individual connections and they appear to be ok. I am stumped and need some more experienced advised. Thanks.

roontoon
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 1:25 pm

Re: Problem with LED strips

by franklin97355 on Sun Feb 10, 2019 2:50 pm

It could be wire gauge between the two strips. You could try powering from the middle and see if that helps.

franklin97355
 
Posts: 20139
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:33 pm
Location: Lacomb, OR.

Re: Problem with LED strips

by roontoon on Sun Feb 10, 2019 2:55 pm

franklin97355 wrote:It could be wire gauge between the two strips. You could try powering from the middle and see if that helps.


Then why would the entire strip work with a 2amp supply?

roontoon
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 1:25 pm

Re: Problem with LED strips

by franklin97355 on Sun Feb 10, 2019 3:53 pm

You said it didn't. Have you tried inputting the power in the middle yet?

franklin97355
 
Posts: 20139
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:33 pm
Location: Lacomb, OR.

Re: Problem with LED strips

by roontoon on Sun Feb 10, 2019 4:07 pm

franklin97355 wrote:You said it didn't. Have you tried inputting the power in the middle yet?


I was talking about initially I hooked up the entire 5 meters and all of them worked. I will have to try in the middle on Monday at my Hackerspace. I guess I don't understand why 5 meters would work but less two foot of strip will not.

roontoon
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 1:25 pm

Re: Problem with LED strips

by franklin97355 on Sun Feb 10, 2019 5:01 pm

You have broken the strip into two pieces and the connections between the two are probably where the problem lies.

franklin97355
 
Posts: 20139
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:33 pm
Location: Lacomb, OR.

Re: Problem with LED strips

by roontoon on Sun Feb 10, 2019 5:14 pm

franklin97355 wrote:You have broken the strip into two pieces and the connections between the two are probably where the problem lies.


Each strip works individually. Have 16 strips and have tried multiple ones with the same behavior.

roontoon
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 1:25 pm

Re: Problem with LED strips

by franklin97355 on Sun Feb 10, 2019 5:44 pm

Can you post pictures of the connections between strips? Have you tried powering from the middle yet?

franklin97355
 
Posts: 20139
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:33 pm
Location: Lacomb, OR.

Re: Problem with LED strips

by roontoon on Sun Feb 10, 2019 6:25 pm

Can't right now as I am not home. Will post tomorrow after I get to my Hackerspace to try a connection in the middle as you suggested. Thanks again for the assistance.

roontoon
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 1:25 pm

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.