0

Can a Simblee module control a Neopixel strip?
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

Can a Simblee module control a Neopixel strip?

by traxxtar on Fri Apr 01, 2016 8:25 am

The Simblee modules run at 3.3v while the Neopixel strips use 5v. If I'm powering them both separately, can I connect the data line to the Simblee directly for control or do I need some sort of logic level converter? If so, can you link to a converter that would work?

Thanks!!

traxxtar
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 7:54 pm

Re: Can a Simblee module control a Neopixel strip?

by adafruit_support_bill on Fri Apr 01, 2016 8:34 am

If you are powering the strips with 5v, you would need a level converter. However, the strips can run on somewhat lower voltages. Many of our portable projects power the strips with 3.7v LiPo cells. This way, they can be controlled by a 3.3v signal with no level shifting.

adafruit_support_bill
 
Posts: 66212
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 10:11 am

Re: Can a Simblee module control a Neopixel strip?

by traxxtar on Fri Apr 01, 2016 10:09 pm

I build timer boxes that need lots of battery run-time, so I use 12v SLA batteries(they're cheap) and use a 5v reg for the strips. Can you link to a level shifting breakout or something I can use to get to the 3.3v for the Simblee?

Thanks!!

traxxtar
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 7:54 pm

Re: Can a Simblee module control a Neopixel strip?

by adafruit_support_bill on Sat Apr 02, 2016 7:09 am

These are the best match we have found for level shifting on the Neopixels: https://www.adafruit.com/products/1787

adafruit_support_bill
 
Posts: 66212
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 10:11 am

Re: Can a Simblee module control a Neopixel strip?

by av324192 on Wed Aug 17, 2016 10:18 am

traxxtar-
did you have a problem using the neopixel library on the simblee. when I try it gives me a few compile errors. can you tell me how you got around this? thanks

av324192
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 4:50 pm

Re: Can a Simblee module control a Neopixel strip?

by traxxtar on Wed Aug 17, 2016 11:15 am

I haven't worked on it just yet. I had to put that project aside for a bit, but I'll pick it back up in Sep. Sorry I can't be more helpful just yet.

traxxtar
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 7:54 pm

Re: Can a Simblee module control a Neopixel strip?

by av324192 on Fri Aug 19, 2016 5:08 pm

No worries, I'll update when I've made some significant progress on it.

av324192
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 4:50 pm

Re: Can a Simblee module control a Neopixel strip?

by traxxtar on Mon Sep 19, 2016 7:15 am

Hooked up the Simblee to my NeoPixel strip and used a sample code found online that doesn't use the NeoPixel library. It lit up, but didn't work exactly right. I was only connected via 3.3v for both without using a logic level converter. I think I need a converter and also to drive the LEDs at 5v, then I think it will be ok.

traxxtar
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 7:54 pm

Re: Can a Simblee module control a Neopixel strip?

by av324192 on Mon Sep 19, 2016 11:01 am

I did something similar; we may have been testing the same code. The neopixels will work properly on 3.3v logic with an arduino so I think the problem is with the code (currently I have a project where I power the neopixel with 5v but the data line is 3.3v logic). When I did it I had some control over the first pixel and that was about it. Looking at the signal, the timing was terrible. Good enough for the first pixel but then by the time the second pixel data was sent everything was much further off. I started to rewrite part of the library for the simblee but ran into a problem when I got to strip.show() because that is in assembly. The assembly code makes sense for Atmel processors and the datasheets back it but there is no good documentation about the simblee and how to, in assembly code, toggle the state of a digital output.

av324192
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 4:50 pm

Re: Can a Simblee module control a Neopixel strip?

by michaelmeissner on Mon Sep 19, 2016 11:42 am

If you can't control the timing precisely for the neopixel, you may want to use dotstars/APA102's (if you can) instead of neopixels. The dotstars use 2 pins, with the second pin being an explicit clock (the neopixel has a rigid timing spec for its clock). You can run dotstars slower or faster (within reason) than neopixels.

michaelmeissner
 
Posts: 1311
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 12:40 am

Re: Can a Simblee module control a Neopixel strip?

by rob40855 on Fri Apr 13, 2018 11:31 am

Has anyone got a Simblee Neopixel library working yet?

rob40855
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 11:31 am

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.