0

Circuit Playground and Arduino IDE
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

Circuit Playground and Arduino IDE

by JBonilla on Thu May 11, 2017 11:36 am

Good morning,
I am CS teacher who is having students do Circuit Playgrounds for the final unit. I need to get them set up on 40 computers in my lab and I am having some issues. We are using code.org curriculum to program the boards. I got one computer to work with the StandardFirmata but haven't been able to work with other computers. My main questions are:
How do I save the sketch so that it is set when the students turn on the computer?
What is the best set up for my class? It doesn't seem to work with the circuitplayground firmata. What would be the fastest way to get my 40 computer lab set up. Thanks!

JBonilla
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 11:27 am

Re: Circuit Playground and Arduino IDE

by adafruit_support_rick on Thu May 11, 2017 2:25 pm

What problem are you having with circuitplayground firmata?

Not sure what you mean about saving the sketch?

adafruit_support_rick
 
Posts: 34753
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 11:42 am
Location: Buffalo, NY

Re: Circuit Playground and Arduino IDE

by JBonilla on Thu May 11, 2017 2:38 pm

I think I figured it out. My issue is basically I am having multiple students plug in their playground into the same computers (5 periods of students 140 boards). I want it to be as plug and play as possible. Each time I start the computer i need to download the firmata and run select the ports. Is there a work around for this?

I also want to make sure my lab is set so I don't need to reinstall things later. it takes a long time to set up the lab. So I want to make sure I have the optimal set up. I know you preprogram the boards for code.org and I didn't order them that way.
Thanks

JBonilla
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 11:27 am

Re: Circuit Playground and Arduino IDE

by adafruit2 on Fri May 12, 2017 10:53 am

yah just to be clear, we have not yet (as of may 12 2017) started shipping individual cplay's with Firmata already programmed in. it's something we're working on. right now the code.org pack *does* come with Firmata pre-burned https://www.adafruit.com/product/3399 but I'm assuming you did not buy that?

JB, are you asking about how to install Firmata onto the CPlay? you only have to program Firmata *once per board* and then it will run it forever.

adafruit2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 15222
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:36 pm

Re: Circuit Playground and Arduino IDE

by JBonilla on Tue May 16, 2017 11:32 am

Thanks for the response.
I am making some progress. Sorry I am not super clear as this in my first experience. But my students are really getting into them just a lot of leg work to get it set up.

I am trying to find the most streamline protocol to connect the boards for the students because it's pretty time consuming at this point. 40 Computers and 130 boards.

My main question at this point is, Do I need run the Arduino IDE every time before connecting to code.org app lab? Is the program being written onto the board but also needs to be it needs IDE to run?

JBonilla
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 11:27 am

Re: Circuit Playground and Arduino IDE

by adafruit2 on Tue May 16, 2017 11:55 am

nope. the procedure should be

1) setup a single computer with Arduino IDE and the Circuit Playground drivers/support
2) download the firmata library (https://learn.adafruit.com/circuit-play ... ata-sketch)
3) plug in one circuit playground, upload the firmata sketch to it
4) disconnect the circuit playground, maybe verify it on another computer running code.org
5) goto step #3 with another cplay
6) once all cplays are done, close IDE

you dont have to run the IDE ever again - it is *only* used to set up Firmata permanantly onto each Circuit play :)

adafruit2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 15222
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:36 pm

Re: Circuit Playground and Arduino IDE

by JBonilla on Tue May 16, 2017 11:59 am

Oh wow! That's what I figured. But for some reason it's not working. I need to run the IDE each time. I am wondering if I installed something wrong.... what do you think it could be?

JBonilla
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 11:27 am

Re: Circuit Playground and Arduino IDE

by adafruit2 on Tue May 16, 2017 12:09 pm

i dont know :/ when the cplay is plugged in you should see the red LED blink twice and then 4 times (or so) that indicates that firmata is installed. don't forget to install drivers on all windows computers, that's required!

adafruit2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 15222
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:36 pm

Re: Circuit Playground and Arduino IDE

by JBonilla on Tue May 16, 2017 12:21 pm

that may be the issue we may just need the driver.. that would be awesome and save a lot of time.. thanks!!!!

JBonilla
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 11:27 am

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.