0

CC3300 Shield getting wrong DNS Server
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

CC3300 Shield getting wrong DNS Server

by feiticeir0 on Wed Sep 03, 2014 5:24 pm

Hi, I'm getting this strange error with my Adafruit CC3300 shield !

It does connect to my home network, but when it shows the connection details, the DNS server IP comes wrong.. It's not my home network DNS server - and not even my ISP DNS Server... Don't know where does it gets it !

Any workaround ? Is this a shield error ?

Best regards,

Bruno Santos
Attachments
cc3300Back.jpg
cc3300Back.jpg (882.93 KiB) Viewed 674 times
cc3300Front.jpg
cc3300Front.jpg (615.8 KiB) Viewed 674 times
ErrorCC3300.png
Connection Information
ErrorCC3300.png (18.65 KiB) Viewed 674 times

feiticeir0
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 4:54 pm

Re: CC3300 Shield getting wrong DNS Server

by adafruit_support_rick on Wed Sep 03, 2014 5:31 pm

We have seen this a few times. It seems to be a firmware issue on the CC3000 itself (we have no control over that).
The solution we've been suggesting is to assign a static IP address to the CC3000

Please see this post:
viewtopic.php?f=25&t=56832&p=288312&hilit=cc3000+static+IP+DNS#p287598

adafruit_support_rick
 
Posts: 35095
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 11:42 am
Location: Buffalo, NY

Re: CC3300 Shield getting wrong DNS Server

by franklin97355 on Wed Sep 03, 2014 5:44 pm

That IP seems to be a Portugal ISP.

franklin97355
 
Posts: 22165
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:33 pm
Location: Lacomb, OR.

Re: CC3300 Shield getting wrong DNS Server

by feiticeir0 on Wed Sep 03, 2014 6:03 pm

Hi !

Thanks for the reply !

Yes it is ! I'm from Portugal ! :)

It is from Netvisao (one of several Portuguese ISPs, but it is not mine)! The CC3300 does not resolve the DNS using that IP . I'm using the webclient example and using that DNS server it does not resolve www.adafruit.com address...

Even if the CC3300 was getting my external DNS server, that's an address it would never get... My ISP DNS servers are 212.55.154.174 and 212.55.154.190 ...

This is weird...

:(

feiticeir0
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 4:54 pm

Re: CC3300 Shield getting wrong DNS Server

by feiticeir0 on Wed Sep 03, 2014 6:31 pm

Hi !

After messing around with static IPs, i know what happened...

One of the last times I used the CC3300 was in a friend's house. His IPs is Netvisao, hence the DNS server i'm getting.

Somehow, the CC3300 got stuck with that DNS server and now it just won't let go... In the CC3300 cpp file is written that the CC3300 saves the connection details forever..... But i never messed around with static declarations until now...

It also says that, to revert back to dhcp is just a matter of calling cc3300.setDHCP ? Would it work ?

I'm going to try !

Best regards

Bruno Santos

feiticeir0
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 4:54 pm

Re: CC3300 Shield getting wrong DNS Server

by feiticeir0 on Wed Sep 03, 2014 6:36 pm

adafruit_support_rick wrote:We have seen this a few times. It seems to be a firmware issue on the CC3000 itself (we have no control over that).
The solution we've been suggesting is to assign a static IP address to the CC3000

Please see this post:
viewtopic.php?f=25&t=56832&p=288312&hilit=cc3000+static+IP+DNS#p287598



Well, i think I have a solution.

If you read all my posts (until this one) that DNS server was indeed used along my tests with the CC3300 - but not in my house. That DNS got stuck in the CC3300 firmware somehow...

After reading the cpp file for the CC3300, calling the setDHCP function would make the CC3300 to go back to using DHCP - well, i called that function and tested again with DHCP - the DNS server is now correct !!

I'll test again tomorrow with other network definitions and see if it gets it right !

Best regards and thank you for all the replies !

feiticeir0
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 4:54 pm

Re: CC3300 Shield getting wrong DNS Server

by tdicola on Wed Sep 03, 2014 10:02 pm

Good to hear it works with the static IP address, thanks for the followup.

Yep, uncommenting the section in buildtest that calls setDHCP() should put the CC3000 back in a mode to grab the IP & DNS info from your network's DHCP server.

tdicola
 
Posts: 1074
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 9:11 pm

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.