Due to high demand, expect some shipping delays at this time - orders may not ship for up to 2-3 business days.
0

q on feed
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Forum rules
If you're posting code, please make sure your code does not include your Adafruit IO Active Key or WiFi network credentials.
Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

q on feed

by jimk123 on Thu Dec 30, 2021 12:06 pm

I have a feed I am uploading data to every 90 seconds, when I look at the feed there is a spike on 12/29 @ 5pm dcAmps 2.46 but when I look at the details I do not see that data point ?
thanks

IMG_0160.jpg
IMG_0160.jpg (298.5 KiB) Viewed 179 times


IMG_0161.jpg
IMG_0161.jpg (301.89 KiB) Viewed 179 times

jimk123
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 7:04 pm

Re: q on feed

by jwcooper on Thu Dec 30, 2021 12:45 pm

It looks like the data aggregator may have miscalculated the data.

We take your data and process it so that it won't need to display so many data points on a graph. Each time frame for charting has a set of data that is used to chart for that time period.

You can modify your chart to show 'raw data only', and that may help. Also, changing the time frame may as well.

We'll look into the root cause of this issue as well.

jwcooper
 
Posts: 915
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 9:08 pm

Re: q on feed

by jimk123 on Thu Dec 30, 2021 12:49 pm

Thanks for the quick reply!

jimk123
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 7:04 pm

Re: q on feed

by nomadicfrog on Sat Jan 08, 2022 12:12 pm

I'm having a similar problem, I think. I'm adding my info to this thread, since I think it's the same. If it should be a new separate thread, please let me know or move it, and apologies.

My sensor / code sent some erroneous data at one point last night. I manually deleted those entries from the Feed, but it seems one data point still appears in the graph.

Screen Shot 2022-01-08 at 08.49.35.png
Screen Shot 2022-01-08 at 08.49.35.png (101.94 KiB) Viewed 156 times


Screen Shot 2022-01-08 at 08.50.15.png
The red arrows show where the erroneous data supposedly is (but isn't).
Screen Shot 2022-01-08 at 08.50.15.png (97.12 KiB) Viewed 156 times


I saw your suggestion in another post to "only show RAW data" and to try changing the time period, but if the RAW data trick worked, I couldn't tell since it then only shows the most recent 640 data points (and the problem is older than that) and changing the time period didn't seem to help. As this data are my local barometric pressures, having this one data point way out of range makes the resulting graph pretty useless as it compresses the Y axis line so much it's now basically a flat line.

I see other odd behavior when trying to edit the blocks and save the new layout. I've tried clearing my browser cache and restarting the browser, even logged in with a different browser, can't really seem to help anything. (macOS 11.16.1, Safari 15.1, Firefox 95.0.2).

nomadicfrog
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 11:18 pm

Re: q on feed

by Shaunsail on Sat Jan 15, 2022 7:09 am

I too have ‘bad’ data I would like to remove. I have deleted the points but they still show on the graph. Is there a simple way to purge all the data and start again?

Shaunsail
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2021 11:14 am

Re: q on feed

by sybixian on Fri Feb 18, 2022 6:56 pm

I've also got the same issue - my sensor sent dodgy data that I've removed, but it's still showing in the chart.

I see there's a suggestion to "only show raw data"... But I'm not sure where to find that option?

It'd be great to have a button (or even an automatic thing) to recalculate the graph.

Thanks in advance!

sybixian
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2022 6:51 pm

Re: q on feed

by jwcooper on Mon Feb 21, 2022 12:16 pm

It's on our short list to get this issue solved, but re-evaluating data is quite expensive computationally, so we have to be careful how we implement any solutions to re-aggregating the data.

To show only the 'raw data' in a chart, you can edit your chart block (on dashboard, edit it in the upper right, and then edit the block specifically. In the chart options there is a toggle to only show the raw data.

jwcooper
 
Posts: 915
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 9:08 pm

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.