0

Lines not showing on dashboard line charts
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

Lines not showing on dashboard line charts

by chrowe on Fri Dec 29, 2017 6:32 pm

e.g. https://io.adafruit.com/cobbhill/dashbo ... -dashboard

The feeds have data
https://io.adafruit.com/cobbhill/feeds/garn-1
https://io.adafruit.com/cobbhill/feeds/garn-2

and the data is actually there on the page, since the mouseover works. It is just that the lines are not showing.

chrowe
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 10:49 am

Re: Lines not showing on dashboard line charts

by abachman on Fri Dec 29, 2017 7:54 pm

Ahhhh, you have the opposite problem as someone I responded to earlier.

We deployed a fix to the dashboard line charts today because the user-set min and max were not being observed. The fix means that now they are being observed, which probably means you have min and max values set for that chart block that are either too big or don't actually include the data in your feeds. You should be able to delete the min/max values or set them to a range that shows you the charts you'd like to see.

So, put out one fire, start another, sorry about that :(


- adam

abachman
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 12:48 pm

Re: Lines not showing on dashboard line charts

by chrowe on Fri Dec 29, 2017 8:13 pm

Thanks, that fixed the issue but you should know...

1. I just had the "min" set to 100 (no max) and all the values are above 100. It seems that I need both min and max set or both empty for it to work. I would recommend that just having one or the other should work.

2. It looks like the default values for a new line chart are min = 0 and max = 100. Since all my values are over 100, nothing was showing in a newly created line chart. I would recommend having these empty by default.

chrowe
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 10:49 am

Re: Lines not showing on dashboard line charts

by abachman on Tue Jan 02, 2018 2:35 pm

Those are both great ideas! I've deployed an update that fixes the "hidden default 0 to 100" issue.

Blank min and/or max will cause the chart to track the data and setting either will force only that value. So, for example, setting min to 0 and leaving max blank will keep a strict floor but let the range grow "vertically" as needed. I also set the block editor defaults to blank min/max to prevent confusion.

Thanks for the heads up!


- adam

abachman
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 12:48 pm

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.