0

Are the servers down? No data for 4 days...
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Forum rules
If you're posting code, please make sure your code does not include your Adafruit IO Active Key or WiFi network credentials.
Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

Are the servers down? No data for 4 days...

by daemach on Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:14 am

I was able to get my device sending data. It reports "Success!" after each publish, but no new data is showing up in my feeds. To ensure the packets were making it to the server, I regenerated my AIO key and verified that it started failing due to auth problems. I uploaded code with the new AIO key and it started reporting "Success!" again.


Connecting to Adafruit IO... Adafruit IO Connected!

Sending:
Altitude,484.00
Temperature,69.00
Humidity,49.91
Temperature2,72.00
AirQuality,450.00
Pressure,29.90
Success!

daemach
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 2:07 pm

Re: Are the servers down? No data for 4 days...

by jwcooper on Wed Nov 04, 2015 12:09 am

Hi, I think we need more details to solve this one. What device are you using, and which library? Is it based off an example sketch?

The servers are definitely up right now as there is a consistent flow of incoming data right now. We've had very little/no downtime in the last couple weeks.

jwcooper
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 9:08 pm

Re: Are the servers down? No data for 4 days...

by daemach on Wed Nov 04, 2015 5:39 am

ESP8266, MQTT, GroupSensors.ino.

They may be up but they aren't taking data. I can make this datastream fail by regenerating the AIO key. Once I update the code with the new AIO key it starts working again so I know it's getting to the server. It's just not adding data to any of the 6 feeds.

Connecting to Adafruit IO... Adafruit IO Connected!

Sending:
Altitude,382.00
Temperature,82.00
Humidity,31.79
Temperature2,83.00
AirQuality,565.00
Pressure,30.12
Success!

daemach
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 2:07 pm

Re: Are the servers down? No data for 4 days...

by daemach on Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:30 am

BTW, I have the device sending data now - you should be seeing it on the server side since I get a success message on each call.

daemach
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 2:07 pm

Re: Are the servers down? No data for 4 days...

by jwcooper on Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:38 am

Cool, I'll check the server logs now.

jwcooper
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 9:08 pm

Re: Are the servers down? No data for 4 days...

by jwcooper on Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:43 am

I can see the errors in the logs. What is the topic you are sending. The system is having issues parsing the topic. You're the only one throwing errors in the logs right now. :)

Can you send me the entire MQTT publish topic?

jwcooper
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 9:08 pm

Re: Are the servers down? No data for 4 days...

by daemach on Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:47 am

Lovely.

Here's the code. Do you want debug output instead? You can see the debug packets in the WDT thread we have going.

Code: Select all | TOGGLE FULL SIZE
case UPLOAD:

      // ping adafruit io a few times to make sure we remain connected
      if (! mqtt.ping(3)) {
        // reconnect to adafruit io
        if (! mqtt.connected())
          connect();
      }
      char sendbuffer[160];
      char numberbuffer[20];

      // add temp feed name
      strcpy(sendbuffer, "Altitude,");

      // add temp value
      dtostrf(int(altitude * 3.28084), 2, 2, numberbuffer);
      strcat(sendbuffer, numberbuffer);

      // add new line and humidity feed name
      strcat(sendbuffer, "\nTemperature,");
      // add temp value
      dtostrf(int((9 * Temp_current) / 5 + 32), 2, 2, numberbuffer);
      strcat(sendbuffer, numberbuffer);

      // add new line and humidity feed name
      strcat(sendbuffer, "\nHumidity,");
      // add temp value
      dtostrf(Hum_current, 2, 2, numberbuffer);
      strcat(sendbuffer, numberbuffer);

      // add new line and humidity feed name
      strcat(sendbuffer, "\nTemperature2,");
      // add temp value
      dtostrf(int((9 * Temp2_current) / 5 + 32), 2, 2, numberbuffer);
      strcat(sendbuffer, numberbuffer);

      // add new line and humidity feed name
      strcat(sendbuffer, "\nAirQuality,");
      // add temp value
      dtostrf(IAQ_current, 2, 2, numberbuffer);
      strcat(sendbuffer, numberbuffer);

      // add new line and humidity feed name
      strcat(sendbuffer, "\nPressure,");
      // add temp value
      dtostrf(inHg_current, 2, 2, numberbuffer);
      strcat(sendbuffer, numberbuffer);

      // Now we can publish stuff!
      Serial.println(F("\nSending: "));
      Serial.println(sendbuffer);

      if (! airQuality.publish(sendbuffer))
        Serial.println(F("Failed."));
      else
        Serial.println(F("Success!"));

      //      tft.print(" Alt:"); tft.print(int(altitude * 3.28084)); tft.println("ft");
      //      tft.print(" Tmp:"); tft.print(int(Temp_current)); tft.print("/"); tft.println(int((9 * Temp_current) / 5 + 32));
      //      tft.print("Tmp2:"); tft.print(int(Temp2_current));  tft.print("/"); tft.println(int((9 * Temp2_current) / 5 + 32));
      //      tft.print("Humi:"); tft.print(int(Hum_current)); tft.println("%");
      //      tft.print(" IAQ:"); tft.println(IAQ_current);
      //      tft.print("Baro:"); tft.println(inHg_current);
      //      tft.println();
      //      tft.print("Status:"); tft.println((IAQStatus != 0 ) ? "Cali" : "Live");


      lastUpload = millis();
      state = IDLE;



      break;

daemach
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 2:07 pm

Re: Are the servers down? No data for 4 days...

by daemach on Wed Nov 04, 2015 2:16 pm

Please let me know what else I can get you to get this sorted out. If I'm the only one having problems it must be something simple. Would having a group named airQuality with a feed called AirQuality within it cause problems?

daemach
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 2:07 pm

Re: Are the servers down? No data for 4 days...

by daemach on Thu Nov 05, 2015 3:15 pm

I tried again today with a new group name called iaqmon. The group got created but none of the feeds did. What can I give you to help get this sorted out? I would really like to get it working.

daemach
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 2:07 pm

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.