0

Geofence Error
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

Geofence Error

by crcibernetica on Wed Nov 25, 2015 1:48 pm

I can successfully use the FONA808 breakout to send GPS data to my own server, but when I try to connect to io.adafruit.com I get the following error. It appears we are being rejected by the server? Here is the output with DEBUG turned on:

Geofencing with Adafruit IO & FONA808
Initializing FONA....(may take 10 seconds)
---> AT
<--- OK
---> AT
<--- OK
---> AT
<--- OK
---> ATE0
<--- OK
---> ATE0
<--- OK
---> AT+CVHU=0
<--- OK
---> ATI
<--- SIM808 R13.08

OK

FONA is OK
Checking for network...
---> AT+CREG?
<--- +CREG: 0,1
---> AT+CGPSPWR?
<--- +CGPSPWR: 1
Disabling GPRS
---> AT+CIPSHUT
<--- SHUT OK
---> AT+SAPBR=0,1
<--- OK
---> AT+CGATT=0
<--- OK
Enabling GPRS
---> AT+CIPSHUT
<--- SHUT OK
---> AT+CGATT=1
<--- OK
---> AT+SAPBR=3,1,"CONTYPE","GPRS"
<--- OK
---> AT+SAPBR=3,1,"APN","kolbi3g"
<--- OK
---> AT+SAPBR=1,1
<--- OK
Connected to Cellular!
Connecting to TCP
---> AT+CIPSHUT
<--- SHUT OK
---> AT+CIPMUX=0
<--- OK
---> AT+CIPRXGET=1
<--- OK
AT+CIPSTART="TCP","io.adafruit.com","1883"
<--- OK
<--- STATE: PDP DEACT
Connection failed
MQTT connection failed, resetting...

crcibernetica
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 6:59 pm

Re: Geofence Error

by adafruit2 on Wed Nov 25, 2015 2:00 pm

does it retry and succeed? can you post what happens if you have it send to your own server?

adafruit2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18710
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:36 pm

Re: Geofence Error

by crcibernetica on Wed Nov 25, 2015 2:13 pm

The retries fail in the exact same way. Here is an example of a successful post:
Turning off Fona:
Turning on Fona:
---> AT
<--- AT
---> AT
<--- AT
---> AT
<--- AT
---> ATE0
<--- ATE0
---> ATE0
<--- OK
---> AT+CVHU=0
<--- OK
---> ATI
<--- SIM808 R13.08

OK

FONA is OK
---> AT+GSN
<--- 865067020431097
SIM card: 865067020431097
---> AT+CIPSHUT
<--- SHUT OK
---> AT+SAPBR=0,1
<--- ERROR
Failed to turn GPRS off
---> AT+CIPSHUT
<--- SHUT OK
---> AT+CGATT=1
<--- OK
---> AT+SAPBR=3,1,"CONTYPE","GPRS"
<--- OK
---> AT+SAPBR=3,1,"APN","kolbi3g"
<--- OK
---> AT+SAPBR=3,1,"USER",""
<--- OK
---> AT+SAPBR=3,1,"PWD",""
<--- OK
---> AT+SAPBR=1,1
<--- OK
GPRS ON

---> AT+CGPSPWR?
<--- +CGPSPWR: 0
---> AT+CGPSPWR=1
<--- OK
---> AT+CGPSSTATUS?
<--- +CGPSSTATUS: Location Not Fix
No fix
---> AT+CGPSSTATUS?
<--- +CGPSSTATUS: Location Not Fix
->15
0.00 -0.00 0.00
{1:13,2:534,3:654,4:234,5:654,6:344,7:65,8:0.00,9:-0.00,10:0.00}
166.78.62.254/input/post.json?node=3&apikey=d1699ac02ed979dd0c4af09b84a3c9f5&json={1:13,2:534,3:654,4:234,5:654,6:344,7:65,8:0.00,9:-0.00,10:0.00}
****
---> AT+HTTPTERM
<--- ERROR
---> AT+HTTPINIT
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="CID"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="UA"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPPARA="URL"
<--- OK
---> AT+HTTPACTION=0
<--- OK
Status: 200
Len: 2
---> AT+HTTPREAD
<--- +HTTPoEAD: 2
GPRS send ok****
---> AT+HTTPTERM
<--- OK

crcibernetica
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 6:59 pm

Re: Geofence Error

by adafruit2 on Wed Nov 25, 2015 2:18 pm

HTTP works, but what about a TCP socket, that's what you need to test :)

adafruit2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18710
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:36 pm

Re: Geofence Error

by crcibernetica on Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:35 pm

We were able to connect with another carrier.

Thanks,

crcibernetica
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 6:59 pm

Re: Geofence Error

by adafruit2 on Wed Nov 25, 2015 5:15 pm

yep sounds like your carrier is blocking direct TCP access for your account

adafruit2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18710
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:36 pm

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.