Cannot make a build to update ULAB_MAX_DIMS.

CircuitPython on hardware including Adafruit's boards, and CircuitPython libraries using Blinka on host computers.

Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.
Locked
User avatar
nikitos
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2021 10:19 am

Cannot make a build to update ULAB_MAX_DIMS.

Post by nikitos »

Hi there!

I've been trying to change the maximum number of dimensions in ulab to 4. I followed the tutorial for making a build:

[https://learn.adafruit.com/building-cir ... cuitpython](https://learn.adafruit.com/building-cir ... cuitpython)

Before running

Code: Select all

make -C mpy-cross
, I changed ULAB_MAX_DIMS in ulab.h to 4. Then, I entered /ports/raspberrypi and ran

Code: Select all

make BOARD=arduino_nano_rp2040_connect
. I get the following error:

Code: Select all

make: *** No rule to make target 'lib/protomatter/src/core.c', needed by 'build-arduino_nano_rp2040_connect/genhdr/qstr.split'. Stop.
I tried fixing the error by going to [https://github.com/adafruit/Adafruit_Pr ... e61316d7e6](https://github.com/adafruit/Adafruit_Pr ... e61316d7e6) and copying the contents into circuitpython/lib/protomatter. I tried running

Code: Select all

make BOARD
again but in return, I am getting tons of warnings treated as errors. I am stuck at this point. Any help is appreciated! Thanks!
Attachments
error1.png
error1.png (224.68 KiB) Viewed 59 times

User avatar
tannewt
 
Posts: 3305
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2016 8:48 pm

Re: Cannot make a build to update ULAB_MAX_DIMS.

Post by tannewt »

Whenever you have errors, especially with QSTR. I recommend cleaning using `make BOARD=... clean` and trying again.

The protomatter issue may have been solved by ensuring the submodules are in sync. (`git status` should be empty.)

I'd also recommend joining the Discord for help, https://adafru.it/discord and the #circuitpython-dev channel.

User avatar
nikitos
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2021 10:19 am

Re: Cannot make a build to update ULAB_MAX_DIMS.

Post by nikitos »

Update: I built a stock build, without any changes to ulab, and it worked great. However, as soon as I change ULAB_MAX_DIMS to 4, I get errors, as per the screenshot above.

User avatar
nikitos
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2021 10:19 am

Re: Cannot make a build to update ULAB_MAX_DIMS.

Post by nikitos »

Update: I could easily make a build with ULAB_MAX_DIMS set to 3, but it still wouldn't work with 4. I opened an Issue on GitHub.

Locked
Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

Return to “Adafruit CircuitPython”