No reaction from clue.touch_1

For CircuitPython issues, ask in the Adafruit CircuitPython forum.

Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.
Locked
User avatar
franswaas
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:08 am

No reaction from clue.touch_1

Post by franswaas »

Hi,
I just got the ADABOX 15 and had no problem to get the plant watering system working well. I then unscrewed the Bonsai Buckaroo to try out some of the CLUE examples. After installing the "Metronome" example I discovered that the "1" input didn't work. I checked the code within the mu-editor where I found out that clue.touch_0 & clue.touch_2 worked fine, but no response from clue.touch_1.
Did I short-circuit something? Could this have happened when using the Bonsai Buckaroo?
I'm using adafruit-circuitpython-bundle-6.x-mpy-20210206

User avatar
dastels
 
Posts: 15659
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 3:22 pm

Re: No reaction from clue.touch_1

Post by dastels »

Have a close look at the edge connector. Does anything look scratch, or mangled? Post a clear photo if you'd like more eyes on it.

Dave

User avatar
franswaas
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:08 am

Re: No reaction from clue.touch_1

Post by franswaas »

no scratch
no scratch
IMG_3201.jpg (219.55 KiB) Viewed 489 times

User avatar
dastels
 
Posts: 15659
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 3:22 pm

Re: No reaction from clue.touch_1

Post by dastels »

Yes, that looks mint. Have you tried other tests using that pin, as touch as well as digital and analog.

Dave

User avatar
franswaas
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:08 am

Re: No reaction from clue.touch_1

Post by franswaas »

Hi Dave, thanks for the quick reply!

I only tested the Bonsai Buckeroo (not sure if that uses this input 1) and the metronome CircuitPython examples.

With the metronome example it was very clear that clue.touch_0 and clue.touch_2 worked fine, with no reaction from clue.touch_1. I erased with CLUE_Flash_Erase.UF2 just to be sure, but same result after reinstalling the metronome py code.

What other examples could I use to quickly test digital and analog?

User avatar
dastels
 
Posts: 15659
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 3:22 pm

Re: No reaction from clue.touch_1

Post by dastels »

You could make a DigitalInOut as input on board.D1 or an AnalogIn on board.A3

Code: Select all

import board
from digitalio import DigitalInOut, Direction, Pull
input = DigitalInOut(board.D1)
input.direction = Direction.INPUT
input.pull = Pull.UP
while True:
    print(input.value)
and

Code: Select all

import board
import analogio
aio = analogio.AnalogIn(board.A3) 
while True:
    print(aio.value)
In the first snippet connecting #1 to gnd (with a jumper gator clip wire) should output False repeatedly. Leaving it unconnected should output True.

In the second you'll see a stream of values, a low (in the 100-300 range for me) when it's untouched, and going as high as 11000 or so when touched (in a pulsing way).

That'll show whether or not the connection and input is working. Cap touch does analog reads... so if that works we know it's not a hardware problem.

Dave

User avatar
franswaas
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:08 am

Re: No reaction from clue.touch_1

Post by franswaas »

OK great, thanks for sending me the test scripts!

First snippet: "False" repeatedly, whether unconnected or connected #1 with a jumper gator clip wire to GND
(I also tested with D0, which behaved as you described)

Second snippet: untouched range 0-96, touched as high as 640 (only once, maximum value seen)
Below the output when touched, to show that 640 was very high (rarely >200) when touched:
80
48
128
80
112
128
176
112
192
64
128
0
0
64
0
64
0
640
0
0
96
128
32
80
80
0
64
0
0
0
0

The good news is that I do see a difference between touched or not touched with code snippet #2? Although not as big a difference as it should be?

User avatar
franswaas
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:08 am

Re: No reaction from clue.touch_1

Post by franswaas »

Does this mean that DigitalInOut as input on board.D1 doesn't work but that there is very little reaction at AnalogIn on board.A3? And does that make sense? Please advice

User avatar
franswaas
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:08 am

Re: No reaction from clue.touch_1

Post by franswaas »

Could you please let me know if this means that DigitalInOut as input on board.D1 doesn't work?

User avatar
kevinjwalters
 
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 3:15 pm

Re: No reaction from clue.touch_1

Post by kevinjwalters »

P0, P1, P2 all have 1 megaohm resistors to ground on the CLUE to make touch work. Might be worth checking those if you have a multimeter, with the device unpowered measure from GND to each pad. I checked mine and they measure at 1.000 or 0.999 M. These are the three SMD resistors marked 01E on the back.

Did you try 3V to pad #1 to ensure that shows up as True for digital input?

User avatar
franswaas
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:08 am

Re: No reaction from clue.touch_1

Post by franswaas »

P0 and P2 are indeed 1 megaohm, P1 (to ground) is 844 ohm (see image of measuring the SMD resistor)

I tried 3V to pad #1 for digital input, which showed True
Attachments
IMG_3347.jpg
IMG_3347.jpg (623.9 KiB) Viewed 386 times

Locked
Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

Return to “CLUE Board”