Adafruit is open, safely ... and shipping all orders at this time! Read more!
0

Grids on Garageband - Can’t find
Moderators: altitude, adafruit_support_bill, adafruit, phono, hamburgers

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

Grids on Garageband - Can’t find

by ohlson4p on Wed Mar 04, 2020 9:46 am

Hey all, I have an issue going on with my Garageband app. I am a new user, & opening up the app, I am not able to find the grid or timeline with my tracks. Does anyone know the solution?

ohlson4p
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 29, 2020 2:42 am

Re: Grids on Garageband - Can’t find

by nitandeaughs84 on Fri Mar 06, 2020 7:13 pm

Go to any options related to the timeline/grid and toggle it. After that also toggle the Snap to Grid plus the Alignment Guides options under the Edit menu. You can also change the grid format from the popup menu, if that doesn’t work.

I also have a question for you. I just shifted to windows operating system from Mac OS and I am not able to run Garageband here. Any idea of how this can work?

nitandeaughs84
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 9:17 am

Re: Grids on Garageband - Can’t find

by ohlson4p on Sat Mar 07, 2020 8:10 am

nitandeaughs84 wrote:Go to any options related to the timeline/grid and toggle it. After that also toggle the Snap to Grid plus the Alignment Guides options under the Edit menu. You can also change the grid format from the popup menu, if that doesn’t work.

I also have a question for you. I just shifted to windows operating system from Mac OS and I am not able to run Garageband here. Any idea of how this can work?


Thanks @nitandeaughs84, I will check it out.
For, Windows, Use VMware or Virtual box application to run garageband on your windows pc. I found this guide ( https://thegaragebandpc.com/) here where steps are well explained. Cheers!

ohlson4p
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 29, 2020 2:42 am

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.