📬❄️📦Adafruit Holiday Shipping Deadlines 2019: Please place all UPS 3 Day orders by 11am ET Friday December 13 📬❄️📦
0

WebServer range
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

WebServer range

by drummerboyx on Wed Mar 17, 2010 8:31 pm

Hello,
I tried to connect to my WebServer that controls lights, ect. in my house. However, when I typed the IP address in my browser in CA (the arduino is in NY), it didn't work. It says unable to connect.

Any ideas?

Elijah
drummerboyx
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:36 am

Re: WebServer range

by franklin97355 on Wed Mar 17, 2010 10:53 pm

Your ISP changed you IP. Or your router was not configured correctly. Or your device is not powered on. Or a firewall blocked traffic. Test it and let us know what you found.

franklin97355
 
Posts: 21362
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:33 pm
Location: Lacomb, OR.

Re: WebServer range

by drummerboyx on Thu Mar 18, 2010 7:12 am

If my ISP changed, how would I know what the new ip was? I tried all the other options.

Thanks,
Elijah
drummerboyx
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:36 am

Re: WebServer range

by Entropy on Thu Mar 18, 2010 10:05 am

drummerboyx wrote:If my ISP changed, how would I know what the new ip was? I tried all the other options.

Thanks,
Elijah

You won't unless you have some sort of dynamic DNS updater running on the other end.
Entropy
 
Posts: 472
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 12:43 am
Location: Owego, NY USA

Re: WebServer range

by drummerboyx on Thu Mar 18, 2010 4:30 pm

How would I do that?
drummerboyx
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:36 am

Re: WebServer range

by drummerboyx on Thu Mar 18, 2010 4:53 pm

I just got an account with this company:
https://www.dyndns.com/

I get this error:
files.me.com/elijahwood/jdgo2q (just click on the link and the pic will download)

Also, I'm doing this in CA while my arduino web server is in NY. Is that why I'm getting this error?

Any ideas?

Elijah
drummerboyx
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:36 am

Re: WebServer range

by chankster on Thu Mar 18, 2010 7:42 pm

First, anything that has a 192.168 prefix is internal use only. Second, :8080 is the port number and is not needed. You should just enter the current location's IP address unless you're setting this up for a different location.

Also, you'll probably need to add a port exception for 8080 and route it to the proper IP on your firewall.
"This is not my sig", it said. - I looked at it suspiciously; Who's sig was it, then?

chankster
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 12:59 am

Re: WebServer range

by drummerboyx on Thu Mar 18, 2010 8:51 pm

Ok, so when I return and can program my arduino new code, can I put in another IP address without the 192.168 at the beginning? For example, 188.999 in the beginning?

Will I be able to access it from anywhere that has internet? Also, for another project I have the port be 8246. Would I need to put this in to make it work or should I just not put it in?

Thanks,
Elijah
drummerboyx
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:36 am

Re: WebServer range

by chankster on Thu Mar 18, 2010 9:20 pm

Here's what happens with a normal residential network

The internet comes into your DSL/Cable modem/router. Your modem is assigned an IP address which looks like it was 173.209.28.2 in your case. Your router then assigns private address to all the devices inside your network which is the 192.168 addresses. To access your arduino from outside the network you'll need to forward the correct port to the correct IP. Adding a second arduino will just mean adding the new port to the new IP. Check out portforward.com to figure out how to forward ports.
"This is not my sig", it said. - I looked at it suspiciously; Who's sig was it, then?

chankster
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 12:59 am

Re: WebServer range

by drummerboyx on Thu Mar 18, 2010 10:21 pm

Ok...I think I understand now...

Thanks!
Elijah
drummerboyx
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:36 am

Re: WebServer range

by andresleon on Sun Mar 21, 2010 1:14 pm

if you are able to connect to your server in NY from CA, then i will assume that your NY computer is able to connect to the internet.

you need to perform a few steps to get a web server going from your home:

1. install and configure a dynamic DNS account and client on the web server. This will update the dynamic DNS of your current ip address. you seem to have already done this or were in the process of doing it. (i use http://www.no-ip.com/)
2. install the web server on your computer (apache, IIS, etc)
3. configure your computer's firewall to allow connections to your server (if installing IIS, this is generally done when the server is installed)
4. if you use symantec, MacCaffe or other types of antivirus programs, you may need to tweak them to allow this traffic to work too.
4. configure your DSL/Cable modem router to allow TCP traffic on port 80 (or whatever port you want your web server to listen to) to your specific web server's internal ip address.

Once these steps have been completed you should be able to access your server from anywhere. just type the domain name you setup in the dynamic dns account.

hope this helps!

Andres

andresleon
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 4:48 pm

Re: WebServer range

by drummerboyx on Mon Mar 22, 2010 6:29 pm

Thanks!
I just got a MEGA with this Ethernet shield:
http://www.nkcelectronics.com/nkc-ether ... y-kit.html

Now I'm running the same code as my duemilinove that worked perfectly. Here's the problem; it sends emails fine but for some wired reason I can't access the webserver from my home network. With the duemilinove I could access the webserver fine.

Any ideas?

Elijah
drummerboyx
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:36 am

Re: WebServer range

by franklin97355 on Mon Mar 22, 2010 9:30 pm

Check your IP address and gateway.

franklin97355
 
Posts: 21362
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:33 pm
Location: Lacomb, OR.

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.