Adafruit Clue and Robot:bit

Project postings and help for Adafruit CLUE

Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.
Post Reply
User avatar
Noesgaardk
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2020 1:18 pm

Adafruit Clue and Robot:bit

Post by Noesgaardk »

I have an Adafruit Clue and plugged it into my Robot:bit. It allows me to power it with the Robot:bit battery.

Is there any reason I can't use these devices together? I'm programming in Python.

I feel that I should be able to address the ports and pins on the Robot:bit, no?

User avatar
bidrohini
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2022 10:03 am

Re: Adafruit Clue and Robot:bit

Post by bidrohini »

As far as I understand, there should be no problem with using Robot:bit with Adafruit Clue. Because Adafruit Clue can be powered by any 3-6V battery source.

User avatar
adafruit_support_mike
 
Posts: 65812
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 2:51 pm

Re: Adafruit Clue and Robot:bit

Post by adafruit_support_mike »

That should be fine. The Robot:bit is designed to connect to a Micro:bit easily, but doesn't require one. As long as you connect it to a 3.3V device the signals will be fine.

Post Reply
Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

Return to “CLUE”